"친구는 공이 있습니다."

Translation:The friend has a ball.

October 19, 2017

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JulieCast1

So 있습니다 can mean have/has and there is/are?


ALLintolearning3

It depends on how you look at it. Some languages say a ball is with or on the friend to mean that the friend has a ball. "A friend" is the topic, so it is like saying "As for the friend, there is a ball (with him)." only don't use that for an answer as that is just an idea of how the emphasis might work. They want us to translate the common Korean way of talking to the common English way of talking.


TayW863339

Thank you. Very helpful


ph.OBwLno

How to defferent


luchalegri

How can you differentiate if it's "a ball" or "the ball"?


PaulHBZ

Korean doesn't use definite ("the") or indefinite ("a") articles like English. If you really want to designate a particular ball ("the" definite article), you have to use other means. Otherwise context usually makes it clear. Were we just talking about your favorite ball growing up? Then we are probably still talking about "the ball". Do we want to start a game of pickup soccer? Then we're probably just looking for "a ball."


antoniojack

What does "는" at the end of the word mean?


ALLintolearning3

This is the topic marker, which shows what the speaker is talking about. The topic is singled out as if you said “Regarding” or “As for” the friend, (he or she) has the ball.

skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes


BabyShakta

It is topic marking particle use in Korean to make other person know what you are talking about


aidiepso3

Why "the ball"? I am not understand this. This should be a friend have a ball instead


ALLintolearning3

Not “have”, the verb form must be “has”.


kennyliyz

Why Friend has the ball is wrong while A friend has the ball is correct? Ig they both means the same


dpatkat

Friend has the ball works only if we are saying "Friend" is his name. "A friend" because we are not identifying a specific friend. I've seen in later lessons, that Duolingo allows "My friend" even though the possessive was not stated in the sentence. The idea I guess is that we are not talking about someone else's friend.

Oh, I forgot to say the clue is in the use of the topic particle for friend: As for the/a friend...


ph.xRk3Yk

I answered "your friend has balls " Lol


SharasT

This sounds like it was written from the perspective of a pup: defining a friend as someone who has the ball.. Or, is the phrase idiomatic? Kind of like saying 'the ball is in your court' in English..?


ALLintolearning3

This is not a definition. The friend has a topic marker, so it is more like “As for the friend, the ball is located (with him) which is translated to the common “The friend has the ball.” This is simply how they indicate location of items and ownership of items. The owner has the topic marker and the item has the subject marker if a location is given there is a marker for that as well. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes

You must get there yourself now, so click on the Korean lesson "basics-2", then click on Tips and read all about the way Korean does possession when we use the verb "to have".

The item possessed is marked with 이/가 (subject marker), the owner is marked with 은/는 (topic marker) and the location is marked with 에 (The lcation marker is not used in this sentence, but could be used if you wanted to add "at home".)


Linguistgeek

Could it not be "There is a ball in the friend"?


ALLintolearning3

This is “As for the friend, the ball is located there (with him).” which is how they indicate location and ownership of items and it is translated to the more common English expression “The friend has the ball.” See below for more information.

We could not say "in the friend" here as then I wonder if he swallowed it and will there be surgery to get the ball out of the friend.


KpopTwosetviolin

I answered, 'A ball the friend has.' Why couldn't you except this Duo TT


ALLintolearning3

No, this cannot be accepted as English word order is SVO (subject verb object), unlike Korean which uses SOV (subject object verb word order).


uaena708543

Now what type of ball


LukeMadhan

Apart from context, if friends could indeed be balls, could this also be "the friend is a ball"?


luchalegri

No, cause that would be 친구는 공입니다 :)


LukeMadhan

Yes - of course it is! Forget I said anything.


PhngNga3007

When we use 는 and when we use 이 after the word?


ckred._.

Why "The friend has a ball" is not acceptable? I think its more accurate.


Lentapjtn

So 칭구 = friend, 는 = a, 공이 = ball, and 있십니다 = has the. right?


Rhinne3

I thought it means that ""


Kathleen896827

Can someone tell me, why "a friend has a ball" can't be correct?


ALLintolearning3

It depends which exercise you had. "A friend has a ball." is correct for translation to English, but sometimes you are to write in Korean.


AbeVallerian

I think it should be 'The friend has a ball'?


4hxy9

It is not class about 1 or many people while using 진구


enbyDrag0nfly

A ball may be emphasizing the number as opposed to, has the ball. But usually you need the number and counter, so im still a little lost why my short answer friend has a ball was incorrect.


ALLintolearning3

Singular word "friend" must have an article "a" or "the", otherwise you are using the word as a name when talking to the friend.


skyjay.lk

i put ´my friend have the ball´ and it was wrong just cause i put HAVE and not HAS.... tell me, it don´t mean the same???


dpatkat

In English, these pronouns:

I have you have she, he, it has: My friend has...

Then the plural pronouns: We have You have They have; (My friends have...)


Just keep in mind, these two languages have similarities but also unique rules. I'm learning to memorize and accept.


Aya835919

I answered "friend has a ball" I didn't know that wasn't accepted


ALLintolearning3

There would need to be an article “A friend” or "The friend" could work.


MaguOgonag

The friends has the ball is correct option


ALLintolearning3

No, “friends” plural requires “have” while “friend” singular requires “has”.


Anju686627

치구는공이 었습니다 please can you help me i don't learn it I'm so confused tell


Chichi_KB

How could i know the friend is more than one or not?


ALLintolearning3

You won't know. There is a plural marker that is sometimes used. if you use the plural "Friends" or "The friends", then the English verb becomes "have" as "has" is a singular form for 3rd person (person spoken about).


Emma50ghgh

Omg i am so bad at pronouncing this.


chcolatepizza

Why dont they use the possesion particle in this sentence? Since the friend posseses the ball


ALLintolearning3

No one said it was his ball. "A friend has the ball." We are talking about a specific ball. It could be mine.


MansiSriva3

Shouldn't it be "The" friend. I have read that 는 is also used to emphasize that we are talking or pointing at a particular thing or person with certainty (Not any other friend,this particular friend). But with saying "a friend", aren't we generalising it to one of the friends which is vague and not certain?


brandonzinho

I think it can be both. Probably either response is accepted.


Dani301966

Hi! I understood that "ball" has 2 translations : 공과 and 공, is it wrong? Then what does mean 골고ㅓ?


ALLintolearning3

The first translates to "lesson" on Google translate, and the second is "ball." The last was unknown.


RonnyPerez707047

Doesn't the 이 mark the ball as the subject of the sentence?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, the English grammatical term "subject of the sentence" is the noun that is doing the action, but in Korean the subject marker focuses attention on a noun and it can be used on any noun in the sentence to indicate new information. The topic marker, which can also be used with any noun in the sentence, is used on the subject of this sentence. The topic marker is used to mark the noun as the topic of the conversation. "As for the friend, there is a ball (with him)." is the way the focus works in the sentence.

Click on the Korean lesson "basics-2", then click on Tips and read all about the way Korean does possession when we use the verb "to have".

The item possessed is marked with 이/가 (subject marker), the owner is marked with 은/는 (topic marker) and the location is marked with 에 (The location marker is not used in this sentence, but it could be used if you wanted to add "at home".)

http://organickorean.com/advanced-topic-marker-%ec%9d%80%eb%8a%94-vs-subject-marker-%ec%9d%b4%ea%b0%80/


OoiYunKai

Quick question, why can't it be "Friend's ball"?


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

I thought my friend got big zero in exam LOL


NgoanLe20

I'm not right are you right?


tatamic

..this is so unnatural


AnThearmy

Yes specially the "BALL" part


yoongles.710

I cant understand any grammar in duolingo tho..


ph.OBwLno

How to differentiate please help


Roy.army.BTS

What does는 and이 mean?? Can anyone please tell me??


ph.obPRKb

I don't no have has there etc in Korean language the ending part of letter is so confusing.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.