1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "친구는 공이 있습니다."

"친구는 공이 있습니다."

Translation:A friend has the ball.

October 19, 2017

40 Comments


JulieCast1

So 있습니다 can mean have/has and there is/are?


ALLintolearning3

It depends on how you look at it. Some languages say a ball is with or on the friend to mean that the friend has a ball. "A friend" is the topic, so it is like saying "As for the friend, there is a ball (with him)." only don't use that for an answer as that is just an idea of how the emphasis might work. They want us to translate the common Korean way of talking to the common English way of talking.


TayW863339

Thank you. Very helpful


luchalegri

How can you differentiate if it's "a ball" or "the ball"?


Paul837881

Korean doesn't use definite ("the") or indefinite ("a") articles like English. If you really want to designate a particular ball ("the" definite article), you have to use other means. Otherwise context usually makes it clear. Were we just talking about your favorite ball growing up? Then we are probably still talking about "the ball". Do we want to start a game of pickup soccer? Then we're probably just looking for "a ball."


antoniojack

What does "는" at the end of the word mean?


ALLintolearning3

This is the topic marker, which shows what the speaker is talking about. The topic is singled out as if you said “Regarding” or “As for” the friend, (he or she) has the ball.

skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes


aidiepso3

Why "the ball"? I am not understand this. This should be a friend have a ball instead


ALLintolearning3

Not “have”, the verb form must be “has”.


SharasT

This sounds like it was written from the perspective of a pup: defining a friend as someone who has the ball.. Or, is the phrase idiomatic? Kind of like saying 'the ball is in your court' in English..?


ALLintolearning3

This is not a definition. The friend has a topic marker, so it is more like “As for the friend, the ball is located (with him) which is translated to the common “The friend has the ball.” This is simply how they indicate location of items and ownership of items. The owner has the topic marker and the item has the subject marker if a location is given there is a marker for that as well. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes


Linguistgeek

Could it not be "There is a ball in the friend"?


ALLintolearning3

This is “As for the friend, the ball is located there (with him).” which is how they indicate location and ownership of items and it is translated to the more common English expression “The friend has the ball.” See below for more information.


Kennyliyz

Why Friend has the ball is wrong while A friend has the ball is correct? Ig they both means the same


dpatkat

Friend has the ball works only if we are saying "Friend" is his name. "A friend" because we are not identifying a specific friend. I've seen in later lessons, that Duolingo allows "My friend" even though the possessive was not stated in the sentence. The idea I guess is that we are not talking about someone else's friend.

Oh, I forgot to say the clue is in the use of the topic particle for friend: As for the/a friend...


MilaHouk

I accidentally misspelled ball


Kathleen896827

Can someone tell me, why "a friend has a ball" can't be correct?


AbeVallerian

I think it should be 'The friend has a ball'?


4hxy9

It is not class about 1 or many people while using 진구


Rara110985

A ball may be emphasizing the number as opposed to, has the ball. But usually you need the number and counter, so im still a little lost why my short answer friend has a ball was incorrect.


Sjennx

i put ´my friend have the ball´ and it was wrong just cause i put HAVE and not HAS.... tell me, it don´t mean the same???


dpatkat

In English, these pronouns:

I have you have she, he, it has: My friend has...

Then the plural pronouns: We have You have They have; (My friends have...)


Just keep in mind, these two languages have similarities but also unique rules. I'm learning to memorize and accept.


Aya835919

I answered "friend has a ball" I didn't know that wasn't accepted


ALLintolearning3

There would need to be an article “A friend” could work.


MaguOgonag

The friends has the ball is correct option


ALLintolearning3

No, “friends” plural requires “have” while “friend” singular requires “has”.


Anju686627

치구는공이 었습니다 please can you help me i don't learn it I'm so confused tell


ChichiVJ

How could i know the friend is more than one or not?


LukeMadhan

Apart from context, if friends could indeed be balls, could this also be "the friend is a ball"?


luchalegri

No, cause that would be 친구는 공입니다 :)


LukeMadhan

Yes - of course it is! Forget I said anything.


Emma50ghgh

Omg i am so bad at pronouncing this.


branvalles17

At first I translated this as "friends have balls" xD


luminalsoup

All ARMYs out there chingu from not today. Yea


anuradhap

"together we won't die"....lmao...i swear i'm gonna be banned from DL...


Haruka-13

In Duolingo, that doesn't matter. Stop spam.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.