"친구는 공이 있습니다."

Translation:A friend has the ball.

October 19, 2017

17 Comments


JulieCast1

So 있습니다 can mean have/has and there is/are?

February 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It depends on how you look at it. Some languages say a ball is with or on the friend to mean that the friend has a ball. "A friend" is the topic, so it is like saying "As for the friend, there is a ball (with him)." only don't use that for an answer as that is just an idea of how the emphasis might work. They want us to translate the common Korean way of talking to the common English way of talking.

March 27, 2018

antoniojack

What does "는" at the end of the word mean?

May 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This is the topic marker, which shows what the speaker is talking about. The topic is singled out as if you said “Regarding” or “As for” the friend, (he or she) has the ball.

skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes

May 11, 2018

SharasT

This sounds like it was written from the perspective of a pup: defining a friend as someone who has the ball.. Or, is the phrase idiomatic? Kind of like saying 'the ball is in your court' in English..?

March 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This is not a definition. The friend has a topic marker, so it is more like “As for the friend, the ball is located (with him) which is translated to the common “The friend has the ball.” This is simply how they indicate location of items and ownership of items. The owner has the topic marker and the item has the subject marker if a location is given there is a marker for that as well. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes

May 11, 2018

Linguistgeek

Could it not be "There is a ball in the friend"?

October 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This is “As for the friend, the ball is located there (with him).” which is how they indicate location and ownership of items and it is translated to the more common English expression “The friend has the ball.” See below for more information.

October 24, 2018

aidiepso3

Why "the ball"? I am not understand this. This should be a friend have a ball instead

February 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Not “have”, the verb form must be “has”.

February 24, 2019

JaviAgui2

I have two

April 3, 2019

luchalegri

How can you differentiate if it's "a ball" or "the ball"?

April 16, 2019

luminalsoup

All ARMYs out there chingu from not today. Yea

November 13, 2017

anuradhap

"together we won't die"....lmao...i swear i'm gonna be banned from DL...

November 28, 2017

Ash167525

First comment

October 19, 2017

Haruka-13

In Duolingo, that doesn't matter. Stop spam.

October 23, 2017

luminalsoup

Wow

November 13, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.