1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bitte ohne mich!"

"Bitte ohne mich!"

Translation:Please without me!

October 19, 2017

43 Comments


Bellaby

This translation does need working on, as others have noted, it is simply not correct English. Which makes translating this during revision a pain.

"Please, [do it] without me". Still sounds janky. "Not me thanks/please" perhaps?


K.Odam

"Without me, please!" is accepted, and is normal English word order (for me).


az_p
Mod

    That's also how I'd interpret it.

    Note: This sentence was introduced by Pearson as part of their commercial partnership with Duolingo. It is not actively administered by volunteers, so hopefully they take responsibility for editing it at some point.


NikolaSchildberg

    But is it correct German? No commas, etc?


7nsnBlBd

    Yes, and it is something that works well in German but doesn't translate well into English.


CheezyWeezle

    When would someone use this sentence? It isn't a complete sentence in English, and the only situation I can think of is if someone is asking whether they should do something with or without someone, and the person being asked would use this as a response? There should then be a comma, as in, "Please, (do it) without me!"


az_p
    Mod

      That's basically how I'd interpret it... Maybe without adding extra words a more comfortable English phrasing would be "Without me please!".

      Lack of context so often distracts from what we should be learning. One thing here to note would be that ohne is an accusative preposition - i.e. it requires mich after it, rather than say ich or mir.


Patty13647

      Thanks. That is the straight-out answer I like to see.


Mark420722

      "Please leave me out" is a fairly close translation, and sounds far better to me than "Please without me" (which I can't imagine any first-language speaker of U.S. English saying), but it's not accepted.


Cerenadia

      This is an even better translation than "without me, please," in my opinion.

      Edit: Or, "Count me out, please" would be good.


HShellard

      No native English speaker would ever say the phrase, "Please without me". Nor is it a grammatically correct sentence. Incidentally, in what situation would a German speaker say, "Bitte ohne mich"?


requin230

      If ppl plan something but you don't want to participate. Often preceded by "But" "Aber bitte ohne mich" meaning they can go ahead with their plan but should not include you.


astropelekys

      This sentence would make a lot more sense if it was like this:

      Bitte, ohne Milch!

      Maybe Duolingo made a typo?


Eusebiu401226

      Yeah, also heard Milch mostly because it made more sense


Benjamen89

      Given the meaning, I think "Please, exclude me" would be the best fit, but is not accepted.


UberKirov

      "Please, [go on] without me! I guess they are trying to prepare you for consoling your German guides who are leaving you behind to die after hurting yourself trying to make sense of this sentence.


FancyFrau

      I put "Please leave me out of it" got it wrong, but it was the closest I could come to the meaning without sounding odd


Sprache_Lernen

      I am the only one who heard it as "Bitte ohne Milch" which made sense to me :-|


Milica.Kamilica

      I also heard "Bitte ohne MILCH"...


Cerenadia

      I hear "mich" (though I often hear other things that sound wrong).


Drearpine53428

      Why not "Please exclude me"?


ericsonn0

      Like most other people's comments, I find the translation to be 'strange' English. However, for me, the question is, in what sort of situation would a German say, ''Bitte ohne mich!''

      Could someone give an example, please.


Vseslav6

      Now this looks like a job for me, so everybody just follow me, cause we need a little controversy, cause it feels so empty without me! :D


jannaverse

      I wrote "please go without me", and it was not accepted...

      "Please without me" sounds strange because it contains no verb.


LiamSutton1

      It doesn't say please go without me, it says please, without me! Different languages have different sentence structure but it would be interesting to see a native speaker comment


HankWikle1

      The problem with "Please go without me" is that it assumes a specific verb. It could just as easily mean "Please eat without me" or "Please swim without me" depending on the context. I think a better translation would be "Please do it without me."


Liayden

      Clint Eastwood famously used the expression "please Include me out" in the film Where Eagles Dare, a quite bad English Americanism, which was still a vast improvement on "Please without me!" I would struggle to find any instance where that could be used in normal or even abnormal conversation. "Please GO without me" would make sense. Please without me lacks a verb so it also lacks any meaning. by the way, Clint aced that film even though he played second to the legendary Richard Burton.


Cerenadia

      "Please go without me" was exactly my first thought.


Peggy796203

      Agree this is neither proper nor colloquial English


David304852

      Colloquially "Please leave me out" is more natural even if not literal.


SeanMeaneyPL

      As it stands Please without me does not work. If please is an adverb then the phrase would be much improved by inserting a comma after it. Without a comma I would take please for a verb and go looking for an object. "Please them without me"? Perhaps.


AndrewHoll656711

      I wrote "Bitte ohne Milch". XD


bloom4u

      yes please stream without me


Randonneur3

      Leave me out, or, Go without me.


Charley641276

      I agree, this is not a phrase that would be used by a native English speaker, and I wonder if it would actually be used in German. Maybe a more knowledgeable German speaker can help here. At this point I'm looking at this phrase as one where the Owl is trying to teach some kind of sentence structure that will be expanded later.


Lily191575

      It needs something there eg start Please _ without me.


Sue118346

      Another idiomatic sentence that makes no sense.


Sumclut

      This is not an English sentence.


sumedh0123

      This is what I'll say when someone asks me to go sky diving with them


LiamSutton1

      I feel like some here are willfully ignorant of the language. It helps tremendously to understand the literal translation and work it out from context because that lends to a better knowledge of the language.


Cerenadia

      But we get the literal translation when hovering over the words. What we need is a proper commonly equivalent expression. "Please without me" isn't it.


Ethan638612

      That sounds very depressing

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.