1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bitte ohne mich!"

"Bitte ohne mich!"

Translation:Please without me!

October 19, 2017

45 Comments


Bellaby

This translation does need working on, as others have noted, it is simply not correct English. Which makes translating this during revision a pain.

"Please, [do it] without me". Still sounds janky. "Not me thanks/please" perhaps?


k.odam

"Without me, please!" is accepted, and is normal English word order (for me).


az_p
Mod

    That's also how I'd interpret it.

    Note: This sentence was introduced by Pearson as part of their commercial partnership with Duolingo. It is not actively administered by volunteers, so hopefully they take responsibility for editing it at some point.


NikolaSchildberg

    But is it correct German? No commas, etc?


7nsnBlBd

    Yes, and it is something that works well in German but doesn't translate well into English.


KatieC993112

    Janky! Wow. I havent come across this word. Is it US for stilted/wrong?


Lawrence10151418

    Yup, I use it in Canada too


KatieC993112

    Thanks, JonahLawre. Any idea of its origin?


CheezyWeezle

    When would someone use this sentence? It isn't a complete sentence in English, and the only situation I can think of is if someone is asking whether they should do something with or without someone, and the person being asked would use this as a response? There should then be a comma, as in, "Please, (do it) without me!"


az_p
    Mod

      That's basically how I'd interpret it... Maybe without adding extra words a more comfortable English phrasing would be "Without me please!".

      Lack of context so often distracts from what we should be learning. One thing here to note would be that ohne is an accusative preposition - i.e. it requires mich after it, rather than say ich or mir.


Patty13647

      Thanks. That is the straight-out answer I like to see.


Mark420722

      "Please leave me out" is a fairly close translation, and sounds far better to me than "Please without me" (which I can't imagine any first-language speaker of U.S. English saying), but it's not accepted.


Cerenadia

      This is an even better translation than "without me, please," in my opinion.

      Edit: Or, "Count me out, please" would be good.


astropelekys

      This sentence would make a lot more sense if it was like this:

      Bitte, ohne Milch!

      Maybe Duolingo made a typo?


Eusebiw

      Yeah, also heard Milch mostly because it made more sense


HShellard

      No native English speaker would ever say the phrase, "Please without me". Nor is it a grammatically correct sentence. Incidentally, in what situation would a German speaker say, "Bitte ohne mich"?


requin230

      If ppl plan something but you don't want to participate. Often preceded by "But" "Aber bitte ohne mich" meaning they can go ahead with their plan but should not include you.


Benjamen89

      Given the meaning, I think "Please, exclude me" would be the best fit, but is not accepted.


UberKirov

      "Please, [go on] without me! I guess they are trying to prepare you for consoling your German guides who are leaving you behind to die after hurting yourself trying to make sense of this sentence.


FancyFrau

      I put "Please leave me out of it" got it wrong, but it was the closest I could come to the meaning without sounding odd


Sprache_Lernen

      I am the only one who heard it as "Bitte ohne Milch" which made sense to me :-|


Milica.Kamilica

      I also heard "Bitte ohne MILCH"...


Cerenadia

      I hear "mich" (though I often hear other things that sound wrong).


Liayden

      Clint Eastwood famously used the expression "please Include me out" in the film Where Eagles Dare, a quite bad English Americanism, which was still a vast improvement on "Please without me!" I would struggle to find any instance where that could be used in normal or even abnormal conversation. "Please GO without me" would make sense. Please without me lacks a verb so it also lacks any meaning. by the way, Clint aced that film even though he played second to the legendary Richard Burton.


Drearpine53428

      Why not "Please exclude me"?


ericsonn0

      Like most other people's comments, I find the translation to be 'strange' English. However, for me, the question is, in what sort of situation would a German say, ''Bitte ohne mich!''

      Could someone give an example, please.


Peggy796203

      Agree this is neither proper nor colloquial English


David304852

      Colloquially "Please leave me out" is more natural even if not literal.


deagloria

      When i tapped on "ohne" for the meaning, one option was "exclude" which makes "Please exclude me" which is perfectly fine in English. However this answer is not accepted. I think "Please exclude me" makes the most sense.


Eva3201

      What are they doing......a math test?


Randonneur3

      Leave me out, or, Go without me.


IrtaMan

      Now this looks like a job for me, so everybody just follow me, cause we need a little controversy, cause it feels so empty without me! :D


jannaverse

      I wrote "please go without me", and it was not accepted...

      "Please without me" sounds strange because it contains no verb.


LiamSutton1

      It doesn't say please go without me, it says please, without me! Different languages have different sentence structure but it would be interesting to see a native speaker comment


HankWikle1

      The problem with "Please go without me" is that it assumes a specific verb. It could just as easily mean "Please eat without me" or "Please swim without me" depending on the context. I think a better translation would be "Please do it without me."


SeanMeaneyPL

      As it stands Please without me does not work. If please is an adverb then the phrase would be much improved by inserting a comma after it. Without a comma I would take please for a verb and go looking for an object. "Please them without me"? Perhaps.


AndrewHoll656711

      I wrote "Bitte ohne Milch". XD


bloom4u

      yes please stream without me


sumedh0123

      This is what I'll say when someone asks me to go sky diving with them


kallvt

      i wrote Milch two times before realizing what was wrong


DaisyYey

      I keep hearing ʊnə instead of oːnə. Do I have bad hearing?


mark354939

      The pronunciation of bitter is horrendous. It sounds like better rather than bitte


mark354939

      The pronunciation of Bitte is horrendous when spoken by the guy. It sounds like better rather than bitte


Jenny467278

      This English translation is error. Leave me out (of it). Count me out. Go without me.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.