"Bitte ohne mich!"

Translation:Please without me!

10/19/2017, 4:41:12 AM

22 Comments


Bellaby

This translation does need working on, as others have noted, it is simply not correct English. Which makes translating this during revision a pain.

"Please, [do it] without me". Still sounds janky. "Not me thanks/please" perhaps?

11/1/2017, 9:11:10 AM

K.Odam

"Without me, please!" is accepted, and is normal English word order (for me).

3/23/2018, 9:40:44 AM

az_p
Mod

That's also how I'd interpret it.

Note: This sentence was introduced by Pearson as part of their commercial partnership with Duolingo. It is not actively administered by volunteers, so hopefully they take responsibility for editing it at some point.

10/26/2018, 9:58:14 AM

CheezyWeezle

When would someone use this sentence? It isn't a complete sentence in English, and the only situation I can think of is if someone is asking whether they should do something with or without someone, and the person being asked would use this as a response? There should then be a comma, as in, "Please, (do it) without me!"

10/19/2017, 4:41:12 AM

az_p
Mod

That's basically how I'd interpret it... Maybe without adding extra words a more comfortable English phrasing would be "Without me please!".

Lack of context so often distracts from what we should be learning. One thing here to note would be that ohne is an accusative preposition - i.e. it requires mich after it, rather than say ich or mir.

10/19/2017, 7:34:54 AM

Mark420722

"Please leave me out" is a fairly close translation, and sounds far better to me than "Please without me" (which I can't imagine any first-language speaker of U.S. English saying), but it's not accepted.

12/4/2017, 5:14:32 AM

HShellard

No native English speaker would ever say the phrase, "Please without me". Nor is it a grammatically correct sentence. Incidentally, in what situation would a German speaker say, "Bitte ohne mich"?

5/16/2018, 12:36:45 PM

Benjamen89

Given the meaning, I think "Please, exclude me" would be the best fit, but is not accepted.

2/9/2018, 3:29:11 AM

astropelekys

This sentence would make a lot more sense if it was like this:

Bitte, ohne Milch!

Maybe Duolingo made a typo?

3/20/2018, 8:35:46 AM

FancyFrau

I put "Please leave me out of it" got it wrong, but it was the closest I could come to the meaning without sounding odd

4/22/2018, 10:06:40 PM

UberKirov

"Please, [go on] without me! I guess they are trying to prepare you for consoling your German guides who are leaving you behind to die after hurting yourself trying to make sense of this sentence.

8/24/2018, 4:12:07 PM

Vseslav6

Now this looks like a job for me, so everybody just follow me, cause we need a little controversy, cause it feels so empty without me! :D

8/28/2018, 6:42:10 AM

Sprache_Lernen

I am the only one who heard it as "Bitte ohne Milch" which made sense to me :-|

7/22/2018, 5:05:14 PM

jannaverse

I wrote "please go without me", and it was not accepted...

"Please without me" sounds strange because it contains no verb.

9/6/2018, 4:13:53 AM

Drearpine53428

Why not "Please exclude me"?

10/25/2018, 12:55:33 PM

Peggy796203

Agree this is neither proper nor colloquial English

11/20/2018, 5:52:33 PM

ericsonn0

Like most other people's comments, I find the translation to be 'strange' English. However, for me, the question is, in what sort of situation would a German say, ''Bitte ohne mich!''

Could someone give an example, please.

5/3/2018, 6:16:54 PM

Randonneur3
Plus

Leave me out, or, Go without me.

5/6/2018, 12:22:34 AM

Liayden

Clint Eastwood famously used the expression "please Include me out" in the film Where Eagles Dare, a quite bad English Americanism, which was still a vast improvement on "Please without me!" I would struggle to find any instance where that could be used in normal or even abnormal conversation. "Please GO without me" would make sense. Please without me lacks a verb so it also lacks any meaning. by the way, Clint aced that film even though he played second to the legendary Richard Burton.

10/6/2018, 4:04:08 PM

David304852

Colloquially "Please leave me out" is more natural even if not literal.

11/22/2018, 6:35:42 PM

SeanMeaneyPL

As it stands Please without me does not work. If please is an adverb then the phrase would be much improved by inserting a comma after it. Without a comma I would take please for a verb and go looking for an object. "Please them without me"? Perhaps.

2/20/2019, 9:21:43 AM

Ethan638612

That sounds very depressing

2/8/2018, 2:10:54 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.