1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They no longer come here."

"They no longer come here."

Translation:Už sem nechodí.

October 19, 2017

17 Comments


kitbogan

What's the difference between using "sem" and "tady"?


EinatAdar

I'd like to know as well, so leaving a comment to get alert when there's an answer.


tylerskarz

"Kde? Tady." = "Where? Here." "Kam? Sem." = "To where? To here." (or "Whither? Hither.") In English the "to" is implied by "come" but not in Czech


folshost

What about přijít?


linguistenator

The při- prefix indicates motion towards. Look up "verbs of motion" in Czech.


Translingual

And what about "zde"? I saw "zde tu" on a city map in Prague.

Díky


endless_sleeper

Zde is an alternative to tady or tu, all of them mean 'here, at this location'. Zde is more formal than the others.


hella166755

šlo by přeložit Už nepřicházejí?


blflame

What does "nepřicházejí" mean, if it can't be used in place of "nechodí" here, please? (In my example I had to supply only this one word, so the rest of the phrase had to be correct.)


VladaFu

Přicházet means to be coming at the present time. Nepřicházejí means they are not coming. Like the news, or new people, reinforcements... It is not about someone visiting from time to time.


blflame

Thank you very much for your answer!


nici95

Why cant I say uz nechodi sem?


VladaFu

Unfortunately you can. However, that can only be used in a very specific context. It means "They no longer come here, they come somewhere else instead.". It cannot be used to just say you have not seen them for some time. You must know that they go to some other place instead and you are stressing that in your answer. They no longer come HERE.


nici95

Thanks, that's very helpful.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.