"They no longer come here."

Translation:Už sem nechodí.

October 19, 2017

9 Comments


kitbogan

What's the difference between using "sem" and "tady"?

November 29, 2017

EinatAdar

I'd like to know as well, so leaving a comment to get alert when there's an answer.

December 23, 2017

tylerskarz

"Kde? Tady." = "Where? Here." "Kam? Sem." = "To where? To here." (or "Whither? Hither.") In English the "to" is implied by "come" but not in Czech

December 29, 2017

folshost

What about přijít?

January 11, 2018

linguistenator

The při- prefix indicates motion towards. Look up "verbs of motion" in Czech.

January 20, 2018

Translingual

And what about "zde"? I saw "zde tu" on a city map in Prague.

Díky

January 23, 2018

endless_sleeper

Zde is an alternative to tady or tu, all of them mean 'here, at this location'. Zde is more formal than the others.

March 22, 2018

hella166755

šlo by přeložit Už nepřicházejí?

October 19, 2017

endless_sleeper

Ne.

March 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.