"The conditions get better."

Translation:상태가 나아요.

October 19, 2017

6 Comments


Staszek456

If someone remembers, the word '낫다' was introduced waaay at the beginning of the course with a collocation with 병 (illness, disease).

아이는 병이 나아요 - 'the child gets better' or 'the child recovers from the disease'.

April 23, 2019

nleconte

What's the -다 form of this verb?

October 19, 2017

wintertriangles

낫다

October 19, 2017

emmarghx

낫다

October 26, 2017

wromthrax

낫다

December 13, 2017

oee16

July2019.

Must admit it's rather confusing for a beginner-beginner. Need more exercises on 나다 and 낫다.

Is the following assumption correct ?

나아요 - present tense of 낫다 (improve, get better).

Past tense: 나았어요, 나았다 Type: independent verb

나요 - present tense of 나다 be, get, make)

Past tense: 났어요, 났다 Type: passive auxiliary verb (can act as independent or integral/suffix verb)

July 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.