1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "경찰을 어서 불러요!"

"경찰을 어서 불러요!"

Translation:Call the police quickly!

October 19, 2017

16 Comments


nleconte

어서 means now?


avanade

어서 와, 어서 오세요, 어서 오십시오 are NOT(!) rude expressions at all

어서 just means "quickly" / "swiftly" / "promptly"

어서 와 => Literally means "Come quickly" (in a warm, welcoming sense - casual form) meaning "Welcome!"

어서 오세요 = 어서 오십시오 => Come quickly please (in a warm, welcoming sense - polite form) meaning "Welcome!"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pZnz0oOxdQo


BarAdal3

It's hard to imagine "Come quickly" means "Welcome" ...


SeanFogart4

Must be like, "o-hairi nasai." Something like, "Come right in, without hesitation." Skip the formal greetings and all . . .


wintertriangles

Basically. It means quickly or "hurry and do it" but not in a rude way.


Demonym281

so the greeting 어서오세요 literally means come quickly?


LiKenun

(In British accent) Call the police! Your expeditiousness is of utmost importance.


Staszek456

Oi you cheeky wanka, is that a noife?


Pamela909830

I think the translation should say, "Call the police quickly" instead of "Call the police now" because the word 지금 or 이제 is not here.


GeraldMath4

"right away" isn't exactly "quickly," but close.


DuolingoJaey2022

I triggered it to Korea


Zappy34

어서 is "please" rather than "quickly".라고 생각하는데...


oee16

어서 = hurry up

It's an expression that prompts a quick `빨리' (in terms of speed) or/and immediate '곧' (in terms of time) action.

경찰을 어서 불러요! = Hurry up and call the police!

This can be interpreted as

(1) Call the police as quickly as possible. Or

(2) Call the police as soon as possible. Or

(3) both.

The -요 verb ending determines the level of politeness, more or less similar to the English "Please".


actaqueda

Can I say 경찰에 빨리 불러요! meaning exactly the same or is there a difference?


oee16

My impression is

(1) ~에  부르다 = call in/at/to/for e.g.

경찰은 FBI를 도움에 불렀다 - The police called the FBI for help

약혼식에 부르다 - call for an engagement party

천거로 벼슬에 부르다 - call to(on) the head of the household

늙은 수탉은 새벽에 불렀었다 - The old rooster used to call out/sing at dawn

etc.

(2)

어서 = asap; promptly; pronto [time]

빨리 = speedily; quickly; fast [speed]

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.