1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "경찰을 어서 불러요!"

"경찰을 어서 불러요!"

Translation:Call the police quickly!

October 19, 2017

13 Comments


nleconte

어서 means now?


avanade

어서 와, 어서 오세요, 어서 오십시오 are NOT(!) rude expressions at all

어서 just means "quickly" / "swiftly" / "promptly"

어서 와 => Literally means "Come quickly" (in a warm, welcoming sense - casual form) meaning "Welcome!"

어서 오세요 = 어서 오십시오 => Come quickly please (in a warm, welcoming sense - polite form) meaning "Welcome!"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pZnz0oOxdQo


wintertriangles

Basically. It means quickly or "hurry and do it" but not in a rude way.


Demonym281

so the greeting 어서오세요 literally means come quickly?


LiKenun

(In British accent) Call the police! Your expeditiousness is of utmost importance.


Staszek456

Oi you cheeky wanka, is that a noife?


Pamela909830

I think the translation should say, "Call the police quickly" instead of "Call the police now" because the word 지금 or 이제 is not here.


Igor242724

Quickly not in the list, but I would find it to be the most natural translation


GeraldMath4

"right away" isn't exactly "quickly," but close.


DuolingoJaey2020

I triggered it to Korea


Zappy34

어서 is "please" rather than "quickly".라고 생각하는데...


oee16

어서 = hurry up

It's an expression that prompts a quick `빨리' (in terms of speed) or/and immediate '곧' (in terms of time) action.

경찰을 어서 불러요! = Hurry up and call the police!

This can be interpreted as

(1) Call the police as quickly as possible. Or

(2) Call the police as soon as possible. Or

(3) both.

The -요 verb ending determines the level of politeness, more or less similar to the English "Please".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.