"경찰을 어서 불러요!"

Translation:Call the police now!

October 19, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

(In British accent) Call the police! Your expeditiousness is of utmost importance.

October 22, 2017

nleconte

어서 means now?

October 19, 2017

avanade

어서 와, 어서 오세요, 어서 오십시오 are NOT(!) rude expressions at all

어서 just means "quickly" / "swiftly" / "promptly"

어서 와 => Literally means "Come quickly" (in a warm, welcoming sense - casual form) meaning "Welcome!"

어서 오세요 = 어서 오십시오 => Come quickly please (in a warm, welcoming sense - polite form) meaning "Welcome!"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pZnz0oOxdQo

January 22, 2018

BarAdal3

It's hard to imagine "Come quickly" means "Welcome" ...

November 1, 2018

SeanFogart4

Must be like, "o-hairi nasai." Something like, "Come right in, without hesitation." Skip the formal greetings and all . . .

February 20, 2019

wintertriangles

Basically. It means quickly or "hurry and do it" but not in a rude way.

October 19, 2017

Demonym281

so the greeting 어서오세요 literally means come quickly?

November 6, 2017

nleconte

Thanks man!

October 19, 2017

Igor242724

Quickly not in the list, but I would find it to be the most natural translation

November 6, 2018

Pamela909830

I think the translation should say, "Call the police quickly" instead of "Call the police now" because the word 지금 or 이제 is not here.

April 4, 2019

Shlomo_

.

November 18, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.