1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자들은 어떻게 웃습니까?"

"여자들은 어떻게 웃습니까?"

Translation:How do women laugh?

October 19, 2017

68 Comments


bugwine

same as you, first we open our mouths and then a tide of pink dresses and high heels are regurgitated from our stomach-


AmandaStok10

Don't forget the jewelery and bling


JaneeceRic

and makeup and selfies


nunes89

Come on, sexism, let's get stereotyping!


Silverita91

Is sarcasm, the comments are all from women


Lilli848718

THANK YOU I HATE PINK AND IM FEMALE


KookieBTSARMY101

I Know Right I like black though


phelanpt

Thanks for the giggles :D


damarisn337

We go hahaha (>.>)


MikaelFred6

I really need to know! How do women laugh? Never seen it in real life.


Kiyomice

I'd show you, but then I'd have to kill you.


shadowblac632799

this reminds me of scarlet heart!


Steradian_

Tehehe, typical anime gal response


dreesha.ma

I assume with their mouths. How would they laugh with their ears?


Astha343263

you're right.... that's exactly how we laugh...


-MinSuga-

Simple, we don't.


KarenVivianaCP

We do. When we see Min Suga doing silly things.


surraels

oh my god yes how can u not laugh or smile when u see his cuteness


KarenVivianaCP

It's impossible not to. He's just too cute!


-MinSuga-

Okay, I got caught in a lie.


Duo_Euphoria

CAUGHT IN A LIIIIIIE


habibaellamey

We open our mouthes and make: hahahahahhahahahahahhaha XD


AbrileRoux

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


llamagirl42

I will never not know 읏다 as to laugh bc of the hat comment from a few lessons ago 흣


ckllim

Should be 웃다, not 읏다 or 흣다


tontonzark

I wrote : how do the women laugh? why is it wrong ?


Andy513708

Because "the women" indicates a specific group of women, this question refers to women in general.


V375981

And how can we get to know that in korean? Like there isn't 'the' in Korean. So would we always say그 followed by someting to point out a specific group?


KhadhijaWalker

Its because 여자 is followed by 은 instead of 가 . 가 makes it specific because it states the subject that does the action while 은 makes it more generalised as it marks the topic of the sentence.


Badmaam

하하하하 그런 처럼 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


wherearemy6

We don't laugh. I do not even know what that means.


_linguist

Why is 'how are the women laughing' not correct?


KyleBeck9

Because it is asking a general statement, not asking about a progressing action.


RachelleOh

That would be 여자들은 어떻게 웃고 있읍니까?


Doodlepop298

Like men, children, and the elderly...?


abhikun

한국 여성들은 "카야" 웃으며


abhikun

Korean women are laughing "Kaya"


Quartz_104

Is it weird that woman are mainly the subject? Like in a previous lesson there was only about woman are beautiful so, how about man? Why is there no sentence about man are handsome? Don't get me wrong though, I'm not a against feminist.


the1684278

Aha, I smell curiosity............


marina199733

They don't exist stoopid


EricHuynh27

like this ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Android2137

With our diaphragms. Why? Do men not laugh with theirs?


myZOs

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


AjGGarcia

It's supposed to be "does" since it's past tense


benseac

"웃습니까" is the present tense interrogative conjugation.


Astha343263

We go..like haahaaa


kajalsingh886489

Like thae way jin laughs windsheild wiper laugh


Bellekitcat

It's a secret, really


Emily423954

Correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't 어떻게 be "why" in this context rather than "how"? I'm pulling from experience with native speakers here, albeit limited experience.


bs07rjlp

I wrote girls and got it wrong. 여자 can men girl or woman.


Indi.grt

Duo taught us that girl is 여자아이


abi43

Pretty much what many other commentors said. 여자아이 is what Duolingo uses for girl; which if you haven't noticed, literally means "woman child", or a female child. Same with 남자아이, which literally translates to "man child".


nleconte

소녀 would be the direct translation of girl, but it is apparently not often used in spoken language.

Naver translate includes girl as a translation of 여자. Woman is nevertheless the translation used in most example sentences and is to be considered the primary meaning.

So, I guess in the end it will be a matter of subjective decision by the course developer once you've submitted as a report using the flag icon.


liana.rouskorus

Usually 여자아이 means girls in this app.


Havanaonana

If I'm not mistaken, woman=여사 and girl=여자아이, so you have to have 아이 for it to be a girl (same goes for man/boy case).


liana.rouskorus

Usually 여자아이 means 'girl'


TatianaAco314017

Yes, but duolingo uses 여자아이 for girl

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.