1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자들은 어떻게 웃습니까?"

"여자들은 어떻게 웃습니까?"

Translation:How do women laugh?

October 19, 2017

60 Comments


AbrileRoux

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


llamagirl42

I will never not know 읏다 as to laugh bc of the hat comment from a few lessons ago 흣


ckllim

Should be 웃다, not 읏다 or 흣다


tontonzark

I wrote : how do the women laugh? why is it wrong ?


Andy513708

Because "the women" indicates a specific group of women, this question refers to women in general.


V375981

And how can we get to know that in korean? Like there isn't 'the' in Korean. So would we always say그 followed by someting to point out a specific group?


KhadhijaWalker

Its because 여자 is followed by 은 instead of 가 . 가 makes it specific because it states the subject that does the action while 은 makes it more generalised as it marks the topic of the sentence.


Suhakookie

Me too , I wrote the same but got it wrong.


Badmaam

하하하하 그런 처럼 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


_linguist

Why is 'how are the women laughing' not correct?


RachelleOh

That would be 여자들은 어떻게 웃고 있읍니까?


KyleBeck9

Because it is asking a general statement, not asking about a progressing action.


yoongiibae

In Lalisa Manoban style, it's EHEEHEE!! <33


abhikun

한국 여성들은 "카야" 웃으며


abhikun

Korean women are laughing "Kaya"


EricHuynh27

like this ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


myZOs

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Ann784576

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ like this?


Emily423954

Correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't 어떻게 be "why" in this context rather than "how"? I'm pulling from experience with native speakers here, albeit limited experience.


AjGGarcia

It's supposed to be "does" since it's past tense


benseac

"웃습니까" is the present tense interrogative conjugation.


KyleDelane6

I keep wondering, is it correct to use 들 for general sentences? The tips said you should only use 들 if you're talking about specific women, etc.


Andy513708

I get the impression that in general terms, 들 is optional if you want to make it clear that you're referring to a plural.


zenintoji

어떻게 생각해??


7roads

I keep wondering if this course will ever improve or we will continue getting those meaningless examples :(


Andy513708

While the course is far from perfect, the bizarre sentences do serve a purpose. While you're never going to need to memorise them and use them in real life, what they do is make you actually think about why you're using the words you're using.


DipendraNi3

Is it necessary to put 니까 to form a question sentence? Cuz I thought 니까


KyleDelane6

In the formal speech level, yes


aabixoxo

Why was "Garam" an hindi word in the options?


KyleDelane6

It's also a Korean word. Was it written in Hangeul or Devanagari script?


kimtal488..

Why yojadrin is used here not anything else like yojaega pls tell difference


Andy513708

I think you mean "yeojadeuleun" vs "yeojaga" (여자들은 vs 여자가). This is referring to women in general, so it uses the "eun"/"neun" (은/는) particle. We'd use the "ga"/"i" (가/이) particle if we were referring to a specific group of women, in which case we'd use 여자들이 (여자가 would refer to one specific woman).


03161127BP

"How do we laugh? We laugh politely. Ha-ha-ha."


Baconcheezestix

Why does voice to text ALWAYS add the word "is" before everything? Even if I don't say it... it adds it in... very frustrating...


HiOfL

Women laugh like (hahHaAhaha)


bs07rjlp

I wrote girls and got it wrong. 여자 can men girl or woman.


Indi.grt

Duo taught us that girl is 여자아이


abi43

Pretty much what many other commentors said. 여자아이 is what Duolingo uses for girl; which if you haven't noticed, literally means "woman child", or a female child. Same with 남자아이, which literally translates to "man child".


nleconte

소녀 would be the direct translation of girl, but it is apparently not often used in spoken language.

Naver translate includes girl as a translation of 여자. Woman is nevertheless the translation used in most example sentences and is to be considered the primary meaning.

So, I guess in the end it will be a matter of subjective decision by the course developer once you've submitted as a report using the flag icon.


liana.rouskorus

Usually 여자아이 means girls in this app.


Havanaonana

If I'm not mistaken, woman=여사 and girl=여자아이, so you have to have 아이 for it to be a girl (same goes for man/boy case).


liana.rouskorus

Usually 여자아이 means 'girl'


TatianaAco314017

Yes, but duolingo uses 여자아이 for girl

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.