"여자들은 어떻게 웃습니까?"

Translation:How do women laugh?

October 19, 2017

42 Comments


eramoreugeda

We don't.

March 20, 2018

damarisn337

We go hahaha (>.>)

November 5, 2017

pei_skit

same as you, first we open our mouths and then a tide of pink dresses and high heels are regurgitated from our stomach-

June 11, 2018

AmandaStok10

Don't forget the jewelery and bling

December 15, 2018

JaneeceRic

and makeup and selfies

December 18, 2018

phelanpt

Thanks for the giggles :D

October 3, 2018

nunes89

Come on, sexism, let's get stereotyping!

March 31, 2019

MikaelFred6

I really need to know! How do women laugh? Never seen it in real life.

November 6, 2017

Kiyomice

I'd show you, but then I'd have to kill you.

February 5, 2019

llamagirl42

I will never not know 읏다 as to laugh bc of the hat comment from a few lessons ago 흣

November 7, 2017

ckllim

Should be 웃다, not 읏다 or 흣다

January 27, 2018

-MinSuga-

Simple, we don't.

July 25, 2018

KarenVivianaCP

We do. When we see Min Suga doing silly things.

August 16, 2018

surraels

oh my god yes how can u not laugh or smile when u see his cuteness

August 17, 2018

KarenVivianaCP

It's impossible not to. He's just too cute!

August 17, 2018

-MinSuga-

Okay, I got caught in a lie.

August 18, 2018

tontonzark

I wrote : how do the women laugh? why is it wrong ?

March 10, 2018

Andy513708

Because "the women" indicates a specific group of women, this question refers to women in general.

June 9, 2018

V375981

And how can we get to know that in korean? Like there isn't 'the' in Korean. So would we always say그 followed by someting to point out a specific group?

July 31, 2018

KhadhijaWalker

Its because 여자 is followed by 은 instead of 가 . 가 makes it specific because it states the subject that does the action while 은 makes it more generalised as it marks the topic of the sentence.

November 20, 2018

habibaellamey

We open our mouthes and make: hahahahahhahahahahahhaha XD

May 29, 2018

dreesha.ma

I assume with their mouths. How would they laugh with their ears?

September 11, 2018

Muriel_11

Why is 'how are the women laughing' not correct?

October 28, 2017

KyleBeck9

Because it is asking a general statement, not asking about a progressing action.

November 15, 2017

RachelleOh

That would be 여자들은 어떻게 웃고 있읍니까?

November 20, 2017

AbrileRoux

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

June 4, 2018

Cici455680

We don't XD

September 4, 2018

justsayin12

they are difficult I can tell you

October 22, 2018

Emily423954

Correct me if I'm wrong, but shouldn't 어떻게 be "why" in this context rather than "how"? I'm pulling from experience with native speakers here, albeit limited experience.

November 4, 2018

Doodlepop298

Like men, children, and the elderly...?

December 9, 2018

hadil54888

sarcastically

January 1, 2019

abhikun

한국 여성들은 "카야" 웃으며

March 30, 2019

abhikun

Korean women are laughing "Kaya"

March 30, 2019

bs07rjlp

*mean

October 19, 2017

bs07rjlp

I wrote girls and got it wrong. 여자 can men girl or woman.

October 19, 2017

Indi.grt

Duo taught us that girl is 여자아이

October 27, 2017

nleconte

소녀 would be the direct translation of girl, but it is apparently not often used in spoken language.

Naver translate includes girl as a translation of 여자. Woman is nevertheless the translation used in most example sentences and is to be considered the primary meaning.

So, I guess in the end it will be a matter of subjective decision by the course developer once you've submitted as a report using the flag icon.

October 19, 2017

abi43

Pretty much what many other commentors said. 여자아이 is what Duolingo uses for girl; which if you haven't noticed, literally means "woman child", or a female child. Same with 남자아이, which literally translates to "man child".

January 23, 2018

liana.rouskorus

Usually 여자아이 means girls in this app.

October 28, 2017

Havanaonana

If I'm not mistaken, woman=여사 and girl=여자아이, so you have to have 아이 for it to be a girl (same goes for man/boy case).

October 25, 2017

liana.rouskorus

Usually 여자아이 means 'girl'

October 28, 2017

TatianaAco314017

Yes, but duolingo uses 여자아이 for girl

November 3, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.