1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Potřebuju vašeho koně."

"Potřebuju vašeho koně."

Translation:I need your horse.

October 19, 2017

7 Comments


garpike

This will doubtless be a very useful sentence once I get my time machine working...


Zeego1

The perfect opening line to any chase scene.


Tom307502

I know I've seen this conjugation before but I still don't get it. How is it that this verb can end either in an i (no accent) or a u and both are first person singular? I haven't seen this with other verbs...


VladaFu

This is common for all third class verbs. -i is more formal -u is more progressive.


Tom307502

Thank you. And now, what is meant by "third class verbs"? p.s. My cousin is also named Vlada. :-)


VladaFu

There are five classes of verbs in Czech (and some other Slavic languages). In the third class the third person singular ends with -je https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morphological_classification_of_Czech_verbs


Tom307502

Thank you again, Vlada. That very thorough explanation made me realize just how glad I am to be learning Czeck using Duolingo, rather than by studying Wikipedia entries.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.