"Prosím."

Translation:Please.

October 19, 2017

6 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

"Prosím" means both "Please" and "You're welcome." I believe these are its primary meanings and, I would guess, the only ones used in this course. But it apparently has other uses as well, as we can see, for example, here: https://glosbe.com/cs/en/pros%C3%ADm.

March 19, 2018

Damv3r

Can "prosím" be used like "bitte" in German (when someone says "thank you")? Or it's like English "please"?

April 11, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I don't know any German, but "prosim" is definitely used both as "please" and "you're welcome." (And I've even "tested" this by using or or the other at various times in the course.)

April 12, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

"You are wellcome." = "Není zač."

For example: "Give me a pen, please." ("Dej mi pero, prosím.") I give him a pen and I say: "Please" (Prosím). He answers: "Thank you." (Děkuji). I answer him: "You are wellcome!" (Není zač!).

Prosím = bitte

May 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

"You're welcome." (ano, skoro vždy takto zkráceně) je "není zač" i "prosím". Není to možné striktně oddělovat prostě proto, že tady není přesný ekvivalent. Striktně vzato by bylo bližší "není zač" anglické "not at all".

Ale fakt se nedá říct, že jedno je naše "prosím" a druhé "není zač". Nedá se to takhle rozlišit.

June 23, 2018

JiGj2N

Yes, it can. And it also can mean "Here you are".

February 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.