1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist relativ."

"Es ist relativ."

Translation:It is relative.

March 14, 2013

20 Comments


SpotXSpot

Alles ist relativ.


clackz

nichts ist relativ :P


TimothyGeek

Einstein mag Sie nicht.


DukeDoon

Er hat auch nicht gesagt dass alles relativ ist.


Cleril_

Alles ist Objektiv


xianyu118

Einstein's favourite sentence?


[deactivated user]

    Lieblingsspruch Einsteins war "Gott w├╝rfelt nicht", glaube ich.


StanczakDominik

    That owl's name?

    Albert Einstein.


wkjii

    Does "relativ" also mean someone who is related to you as in English? Or is there another word for relatives in German?


Sack11

    Yes. Relative (Family) is der Verwandte (ein Verwandter) | die Verwandte Pl.: die Verwandten


f0xG3_PatG

    Kann man sagen: "Das Restaurant ist deinem Haus relativ nah" ?


Scarlet2906

    When I looked at the hints on hover it said "rather" could also be correct, but when i submitted it duo said it was incorrect! Help please?


ElQasemy

    I think it depends on the context. For example, if we say: es ist relativ klein,( it is rather small) then it is the dame as you say I guess .


csrpna

    German, why are you borrowing so much from French?


REMech

    Schmerz ist relativ.


mynameisjaek

    In what scenario would relativ mean rather or quite in German?


Max792440

    Thats what he said


Ilya441427

    Can it be translated as "It depends"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.