"Es ist relativ."

Translation:It is relative.

March 14, 2013

17 Comments


SpotXSpot

Alles ist relativ.

March 14, 2013

clackz

nichts ist relativ :P

July 16, 2013

TimothyGeek

Einstein mag Sie nicht.

January 23, 2014

Cleril_

Alles ist Objektiv

May 11, 2015

LucasSharon

March 18, 2016

xianyu118

Einstein's favourite sentence?

November 21, 2014

Arkadios200

Lieblingsspruch Einsteins war "Gott w├╝rfelt nicht", glaube ich.

August 31, 2018

StanczakDominik

That owl's name?

Albert Einstein.

June 3, 2016

wkjii

Does "relativ" also mean someone who is related to you as in English? Or is there another word for relatives in German?

December 4, 2014

Sack11

Yes. Relative (Family) is der Verwandte (ein Verwandter) | die Verwandte Pl.: die Verwandten

February 3, 2015

Scarlet2906

When I looked at the hints on hover it said "rather" could also be correct, but when i submitted it duo said it was incorrect! Help please?

April 25, 2016

ElQasemy

I think it depends on the context. For example, if we say: es ist relativ klein,( it is rather small) then it is the dame as you say I guess .

June 11, 2016

Scarlet2906

Thanks!

June 12, 2016

csrpna

German, why are you borrowing so much from French?

May 25, 2017

HeKt1K

Schmerz ist relativ.

May 31, 2017

mynameisjaek

In what scenario would relativ mean rather or quite in German?

August 1, 2017

Max792440

Thats what he said

October 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.