"How long does it take?"

Translation:얼마나 걸려요?

October 19, 2017

9 Comments


ApinkLover

native korean speaker

얼마나 걸리나요? and a LOT MORE FORMS are correct also.

May 2, 2018

MeiMei557691

The hint is얼마나동안 but it was not accepted as an answer!!

October 19, 2017

nleconte

Probably the hint wasn't completely accurate then.

Your sentence needs a verb, which in this case is 걸리다 (here in it's conjugated 요 form).

동안 : during

얼마나 : how much

October 19, 2017

songEsongE

얼마나 ≒ 얼마 동안

April 15, 2019, 9:39 PM

kpopgrrl

I put 얼마나 동안 걸려요 per the hints and it was marked wrong.

January 24, 2018

ApinkLover

In this case, it's either ~나 or -동안. They cannot be used along with each other.

May 2, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

Can someone explain why it is: 얼마나 and not just 얼마?

July 30, 2018

McPwny

얼마 is a noun it takes particles and is acted on as such
저는 얼마를 모른다 i dont know how much
삼천 원은 얼마이다 three thousand won is how much

얼마나 is an adverb and can describe verbs, adjectives, other adverbs.
그걸 하려고 얼마나 걸러니? how long does it take to do that?
얼마나 많은 사과가 있니? how many apples do you have?
그녀가 얼마나 열심히 연습했니? how hard did she practice?

its explained a bit more here

November 10, 2018

bc6R2

I think 얼마 걸려요 is correct answer.

April 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.