1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "How long does it take?"

"How long does it take?"

Translation:얼마나 걸려요?

October 19, 2017

10 Comments


ApinkLover

native korean speaker

얼마나 걸리나요? and a LOT MORE FORMS are correct also.


MeiMei557691

The hint is얼마나동안 but it was not accepted as an answer!!


nleconte

Probably the hint wasn't completely accurate then.

Your sentence needs a verb, which in this case is 걸리다 (here in it's conjugated 요 form).

동안 : during

얼마나 : how much


songEsongE

얼마나 ≒ 얼마 동안


kpopgrrl

I put 얼마나 동안 걸려요 per the hints and it was marked wrong.


ApinkLover

In this case, it's either ~나 or -동안. They cannot be used along with each other.


MadsNrgaar1

Can someone explain why it is: 얼마나 and not just 얼마?


oee16

A. 얼마 :

(1) a noun

(2) it stands for: unknown quantity, amount

(3) never precedes a descriptive verb (/adjective)

B. 얼마나 :

(1) an adverb

(2) meaning: how much; how many. Hence, besides indicating "quantity" (like 얼마), it can also be used to describe "quality".

(3) always precedes a verb (whether descriptive or action verb)

얼마 동안 = Lit. during/for an unknown period = For how long

E.g.

얼마동안 걸려요 = what length of time will it take? (= how long will it take?)

(시간이) 얼마나 걸려요 = how long will it take?


bc6R2

I think 얼마 걸려요 is correct answer.


MoaAmiiiiii

세상에 아름다운 것들이,얼마나 오레 나믈까~

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.