1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "에어컨을 원해요."

"에어컨을 원해요."

Translation:I want air conditioning.

October 19, 2017

5 Comments


bdrnglm

Isn't "AC" a correct answer for "air conditioning"?


wintertriangles

It's technically slang, so I don't think they'd include it. But yes, it is in real life.


Winston298006

"AC" is the standard abbreviation in English; it is not slang. "Air-con" would be the literal translation from Korean and Japanese (and it's the colloquial term used here in the Northern Marianas).


peter.cecu

I think the noun form, air conditioner, should be the correct translation. 냉방 should be the correct translation for air conditioning.


Jeong-JinL

I agree. The offered translation is misleading because the Korean phrase uses the noun (an) air conditioner.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.