"에어컨을 원해요."

Translation:I want air conditioning.

October 19, 2017

5 Comments


bdrnglm

Isn't "AC" a correct answer for "air conditioning"?

October 19, 2017

wintertriangles

It's technically slang, so I don't think they'd include it. But yes, it is in real life.

October 19, 2017

Winston298006

"AC" is the standard abbreviation in English; it is not slang. "Air-con" would be the literal translation from Korean and Japanese (and it's the colloquial term used here in the Northern Marianas).

August 4, 2018

peter.cecu

I think the noun form, air conditioner, should be the correct translation. 냉방 should be the correct translation for air conditioning.

March 20, 2018

Jeong-JinL

I agree. The offered translation is misleading because the Korean phrase uses the noun (an) air conditioner.

April 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.