"Je pense autrement."

Translation:I think differently.

March 14, 2013

19 Comments


bpeel

It accepted ‘I am thinking differently’ as well as ‘I am thinking of another way’. To me those two mean completely different things. Are they both valid translations or is Duolingo confused?

June 1, 2013

Gijom

Once again, in my opinion, it depends on the context. If someone introduces itself saying: « Je m'appelle Tartampion, j'ai 22 ans et je pense autrement. » you should understand « my way of thinking is different. » If someone says: « Je comprends votre opinion mais je pense autrement. », you should understand : « I disagree with you. »

June 2, 2013

Gijom

But in my opinion, « I am thinking of another way » shouid be « je réfléchis à une autre manière. »

June 27, 2013

Janus8536

DL accepted 'Je pense à une autre manière'.

June 1, 2014

M.parlange

It doesn't sound very French, does it?

December 1, 2017

anniansper

I'm a bit confused. Does 'autrement' mean differently in the sense that I think in a manner that is different or that I think of something different? Or are both valid translations?

March 17, 2013

n6zs
Mod

"Autrement" = differently, in a different way, otherwise. -Oxford Dict

November 25, 2015

cats00eye

"I think otherwise" should be accepted and currently isn't.

August 9, 2017

Nicofiesta

It is now.

November 11, 2017

lukyuri
Plus

Is 'I think alternatively' not appropriate?

February 26, 2019

Aron89ification

Would, "I believe otherwise." be correct in this context?

August 19, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

Close to the same, but since there's a verb for "to believe" ("croire," so "je crois"), duolingo expects you to go with the better/more exact translation of "je pense," which is I think.

October 6, 2013

Aron89ification

But I wonder if native speakers would use "Je crois autrement."

October 9, 2013

test_tube

I put down "I think otherwise" (meaning, "I disagree") and it was accepted.

December 5, 2013

Anthraxite

It is not grammatically incorrect, but it doesn't sound right. In a conversation, if you disagree with your interlocutor, you would rather use "Je ne crois pas" or "Je crois au contraire que..."

December 1, 2014

Austing0

I didn't try it but would "I beg to differ" work here? I use that one a lot and pretty much never say any alternative to it.

May 19, 2017

n6zs
Mod

It could loosely be interpreted that way but you have chosen a very loose approach to translating it. Unless the more direct translation does not produce natural English, there is no need to invoke such an expression.

May 22, 2017

Stefan873422

Is the accent of the speaker correct? It sounds as if she is accenting the second syllable auTREment, not the first AUtrement.

August 14, 2018

arpanashar5

Why cant differemment be used here? It still means differently

November 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.