"Are you boiling the vegetables?"

Translation:Kook je de groente?

1 year ago

6 Comments


TinaSalo

Why is "Kook je de groente?" and not "Kookt je de groente?"

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

If 'jij' or 'je' is placed after the verb, the verb loses its '-t' ending. This only happens with 'jij' and 'je'.

1 year ago

TinaSalo

Thank you :)

1 year ago

ZacharyMat179991

So kook can be boiling too?

7 months ago

Simius
Mod

Yes

7 months ago

janclod89

why "kook jij" is not accepted?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.