"Are you boiling the vegetables?"

Translation:Kook je de groente?

1 year ago

5 Comments


TinaSalo

Why is "Kook je de groente?" and not "Kookt je de groente?"

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

If 'jij' or 'je' is placed after the verb, the verb loses its '-t' ending. This only happens with 'jij' and 'je'.

1 year ago

TinaSalo

Thank you :)

1 year ago

ZacharyMat179991

So kook can be boiling too?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.