Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you boiling the vegetables?"

Translation:Kook je de groente?

9 months ago

5 Comments


TinaSalo

Why is "Kook je de groente?" and not "Kookt je de groente?"

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

If 'jij' or 'je' is placed after the verb, the verb loses its '-t' ending. This only happens with 'jij' and 'je'.

9 months ago

TinaSalo

Thank you :)

9 months ago

ZacharyMat179991

So kook can be boiling too?

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes

1 month ago