"We are eating nineteen crepes."

Translation:Nous mangeons dix-neuf crêpes.

October 19, 2017

21 Comments


effyleven

Who is this Dick Snuff guy she is talking about?

January 15, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Yes, her pronunciation "❤❤❤❤❤-nerf" is terrible! You probably already know it should be "diss-nerf".

January 21, 2018

GeorgiaCat4

hi there pretty one, french is a difficult subject huh? you all seem lovely :) lets create a group! :)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

January 23, 2018

Efosa714437

Sure

March 2, 2018

Gaia76393

Please, could someone explain why "nous sommes en train de manger" cannot be considered as right?

February 7, 2018

EntropicJade

What do you mean "Nous sommes en train de manger dix-neuf crêpes" is not correct. It is, it's the continuous form, is even more correct, French use it a lot.

March 5, 2018

EliasPitts

this looks like a mistake. or is crepe the american word for pancake?

October 19, 2017

Sitesurf

No, "a crepe/crêpe" is used in English and borrowed from French to refer to a French crêpe.

In France, you can find pancakes, and we call them "des pancakes".

October 19, 2017

paulguk

I think this is regional, because the pancakes we eat on Shrove Tuesday are very much like the crêpes I buy in France. The main difference is that you fold them up and put them in a parcel.

https://www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/3374/perfect-pancakes

June 20, 2018

EliasPitts

Thanks!

October 19, 2017

radu.r

wat is this 'crepe' is pancake and they mark me as wrong lol

December 13, 2017

n6zs

Actually, a crepe (EN) is different from a pancake. A crêpe is a rather large and very thin pancake, spread with a condiment (for lack of a better word), e.g., spread with Nutella and maybe slices of banana, folded, and sliced. One crêpe will serve two people very nicely. Try one from a sidewalk vendor next time you're in Paris.

January 10, 2018

ChiNane

Check out what you just wrote, right before 'spread'.

September 8, 2018

Aaevans

shouldn't on mangeons be correct to?

January 8, 2018

n6zs

Sorry, no. If you want to use "on", you must use the 3rd person singular conjugation of "manger", i.e., on mange. Nous always requires mangeons.

January 10, 2018

guillermo497845

I grant that "crêpes" and American pancakes have their differences, but your answers are inconsistent. You have accepted the translation "pancakes" elsewhere.

January 23, 2018

Bunnypumpkin

What "dix neuf" makes a voice crack

February 15, 2018

KCBgmail

Can you say "Mangeons dix-neuf crêpes" (implied nous) or does Nous mangeons have to go together?

April 12, 2018

ChiNane

Unlike in other romanic languages, it's required.

September 8, 2018

PupilTommo

19 is missing on the given choice

June 4, 2018

SophiaOnus

Whats the difference and hiw do we interchange "mangent" and "mangeon"

December 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.