1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are eating nineteen crepe…

"We are eating nineteen crepes."

Translation:Nous mangeons dix-neuf crêpes.

October 19, 2017

21 Comments


effyleven

Who is this Dick Snuff guy she is talking about?


CJ.Dennis

Yes, her pronunciation "❤❤❤❤❤-nerf" is terrible! You probably already know it should be "diss-nerf".


GeorgiaCat4

hi there pretty one, french is a difficult subject huh? you all seem lovely :) lets create a group! :)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))


Gaia76393

Please, could someone explain why "nous sommes en train de manger" cannot be considered as right?


EntropicJade

What do you mean "Nous sommes en train de manger dix-neuf crêpes" is not correct. It is, it's the continuous form, is even more correct, French use it a lot.


EliasPitts

this looks like a mistake. or is crepe the american word for pancake?


Sitesurf

No, "a crepe/crêpe" is used in English and borrowed from French to refer to a French crêpe.

In France, you can find pancakes, and we call them "des pancakes".


paulguk

I think this is regional, because the pancakes we eat on Shrove Tuesday are very much like the crêpes I buy in France. The main difference is that you fold them up and put them in a parcel.

https://www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/3374/perfect-pancakes


radu.r

wat is this 'crepe' is pancake and they mark me as wrong lol


n6zs

Actually, a crepe (EN) is different from a pancake. A crêpe is a rather large and very thin pancake, spread with a condiment (for lack of a better word), e.g., spread with Nutella and maybe slices of banana, folded, and sliced. One crêpe will serve two people very nicely. Try one from a sidewalk vendor next time you're in Paris.


ChiNane

Check out what you just wrote, right before 'spread'.


Aaevans

shouldn't on mangeons be correct to?


n6zs

Sorry, no. If you want to use "on", you must use the 3rd person singular conjugation of "manger", i.e., on mange. Nous always requires mangeons.


guillermo497845

I grant that "crêpes" and American pancakes have their differences, but your answers are inconsistent. You have accepted the translation "pancakes" elsewhere.


Bunnypumpkin

What "dix neuf" makes a voice crack


KCBgmail

Can you say "Mangeons dix-neuf crêpes" (implied nous) or does Nous mangeons have to go together?


ChiNane

Unlike in other romanic languages, it's required.


PupilTommo

19 is missing on the given choice


SophiaOnus

Whats the difference and hiw do we interchange "mangent" and "mangeon"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.