1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti turisti nastoupili do špa…

"Ti turisti nastoupili do špatného vlaku."

Translation:Those tourists got on the wrong train.

October 19, 2017

8 Comments


teabeadle

Why is this "turisti"? According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/turista#Declension, the plural nominative is "turisté" (and some other exercise in this lesson seems to agree).


endless_sleeper

Both turisti and turisté are correct. The first one is more colloquial, the second one more formal.


Ivo494484

Bad train není špatný vlak?


VladaFu

wrong train - an incorrect train, going somewhere else or at some other time...

bad train - I don't know. Perhaps "Pendolino is a bad train, I prefer ... instead." but it is strange to board one.


Pollyhs

Ti turisti nastoupili do špatného vlaku. spatneho vlaku is that because of do ?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.