"Jaká jsou jména tvých dcer?"

Translation:What are the names of your daughters?

10/19/2017, 10:52:00 AM

7 Comments


chris95041

Why is 'jaká' used here instead of 'co'? The question that would seem to be implied with 'jaká' (for those of us who don't yet understand the idiomatic nuances of Czech) is 'What are your daughter's names like?'

11/28/2017, 7:04:23 AM

NeilMcQ

How would one ask, what are your daughters called? Jméno means name so I'm not sure this translation should be incorrect!

10/19/2017, 10:52:01 AM

kacenka9
Mod

That would be "Jak se jmenují vaše dcery?" (and many other variations, obviously - currently 35 of them, that are accepted).

10/19/2017, 12:08:36 PM

Viktor475934

Proč nejde: "What are names of your daughters?" , když "names" je množné číslo?

3/25/2018, 7:19:26 PM

Penny853152

Může být i "What are your daughters' names?" ? Děkuji.

9/6/2018, 8:58:21 PM

VladaFu
Mod

ano

9/6/2018, 10:18:14 PM

Penny853152

díky.

9/8/2018, 1:04:03 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.