1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jaká jsou jména tvých dcer?"

"Jaká jsou jména tvých dcer?"

Translation:What are the names of your daughters?

October 19, 2017

17 Comments


chris95041

Why is 'jaká' used here instead of 'co'? The question that would seem to be implied with 'jaká' (for those of us who don't yet understand the idiomatic nuances of Czech) is 'What are your daughter's names like?'


VladaFu

English uses what here, but Czech uses the equivalent of "What kink of". It is the preference that is done in these languages, you just have to accept it and learn it, I am afraid.


CWKCA

You can think of it as "how are the daughters named"


BoneheadBass

Mmm... I (native AmE) wouldn't necessarily say so.

Jak (how) is an adverb, but what we have in the Czech sentence (jaká) is an adjective. Drawing on VladaFu's earlier comment, I'd put it closer to "What kind of names are your daughters'?" (Note the plural possessive.)

But if "How are the daughters named?" is something that works for you, by all means, use it, and it may help others, too. I'm a big fan of in-my-head translation workarounds! :-)


NeilMcQ

How would one ask, what are your daughters called? Jméno means name so I'm not sure this translation should be incorrect!


kacenka9

That would be "Jak se jmenují vaše dcery?" (and many other variations, obviously - currently 35 of them, that are accepted).


Kadel23

Proč nejde: "What are names of your daughters?" , když "names" je množné číslo?


pdusek

THE names, nezapomeňte na člen.


Penny853152

Může být i "What are your daughters' names?" ? Děkuji.


shivdutt653066

Why used here tvých Why not tvoje


VladaFu

It is the genitive case, OF ... daughters.


pdusek

If somebody ask me this Czech sentence, I will think of answers like "short", "nice", "hebrew" - some attributes of the names (maybe translatable as "How are the names of your daughters?" rather than "What are the names...". Asking for the names, the sentence should be "Jak se jmenují tvé dcery?"


VladaFu

That is not correct. "Jaké je tvé jméno?" normally means the same as "Jak se jmenuješ?". If you want to troll, you can say "short" or "nice", but it is clear what the question actually asks for in normal contexts.


Dan670501

Why is the word "dcer" used instead of "dcery"? I couldn't tell this was plural - which word in the sentence indicates plural


VladaFu

It is the genitive case. Please see the Tips and notes about this case.

"names OF daughters" - "jména dcer"
it cal also be expressed as "daughters' names" and the -s suffix is sometimes called a Saxon genitive.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.