"She studies the most of our children."

Translation:Učí se nejvíc z našich dětí.

October 19, 2017

12 Comments


JBHayven

What does this sentence mean?

EDIT: OK, got it. She is one of our children and she is the one that studies the most.

October 19, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Exactly

October 19, 2017

Weltreisender

Came here to ask this - thought it might have been 'he/she learns the most from OUR children' (as opposed to other children or people).

January 10, 2018

a-m-j

Should "learns" be acceptable in place of "studies"?

November 22, 2017

LICA98

how come answer is not accepted with ona?

May 25, 2018

endless_sleeper

There are several using 'ona'. Did you remember to switch the position of 'se' to keep it as the second word? :)

May 30, 2018

AlanFirest

yes. I used Ona se z nasich deti uci nejvic. ( please excuse the absence of diacritical marks. I don't have the option on the computer)

July 2, 2019

DaliborNovy

Má tahle věta prosím (i) tento význam? "Z našich dětí ona studuje nejvíc." (Nahlášeno, ale nevím, předpokládám, že asi už bylo hlášeno). Děkuji.

May 3, 2019

VladaFu

Ano, a je to uzáváno. Vy jste ale nahlásil: Z našich dětí studuje nejvíce ona. To skutečně chybí a přidám to.

May 3, 2019

DaliborNovy

:-) Ta barvitá čeština. OK, díky.

May 4, 2019

venik212

Sometime MOST is co nejvic, and at other times (as in this sentence) it is just nejvic. What is the rule?

June 26, 2019

VladaFu

co nevíc is as much as possible. May be somewhere is isjust most but the most, but you should show the sentence.

June 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.