1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She studies the most of our …

"She studies the most of our children."

Translation:Učí se nejvíc z našich dětí.

October 19, 2017

9 Comments


JBHayven

What does this sentence mean?

EDIT: OK, got it. She is one of our children and she is the one that studies the most.


Weltreisender

Came here to ask this - thought it might have been 'he/she learns the most from OUR children' (as opposed to other children or people).


a-m-j

Should "learns" be acceptable in place of "studies"?


DaliborNovy

Má tahle věta prosím (i) tento význam? "Z našich dětí ona studuje nejvíc." (Nahlášeno, ale nevím, předpokládám, že asi už bylo hlášeno). Děkuji.


VladaFu

Ano, a je to uzáváno. Vy jste ale nahlásil: Z našich dětí studuje nejvíce ona. To skutečně chybí a přidám to.


DaliborNovy

:-) Ta barvitá čeština. OK, díky.


venik212

Sometime MOST is co nejvic, and at other times (as in this sentence) it is just nejvic. What is the rule?


VladaFu

co nevíc is as much as possible. May be somewhere is isjust most but the most, but you should show the sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.