1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jejich auto stálo proti naše…

"Jejich auto stálo proti našemu domu."

Translation:Their car stood across from our house.

October 19, 2017

3 Comments


dsarkarati

This translation is correct: "Their auto stood across from our house." "auto" and "car" are the same.


folshost

What is the meaning of stand in this sentence? Is it only included literally in the English translation for the sake of clarity?


VladaFu

The meaning is basically the same as "was", but it is included to better demonstrate the Czech word "stálo".

H.P. Lovecraft:

There had been five of them in a car, but now the car stood empty near the ruins in the Frye yard.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.