"Jejich auto stálo proti našemu domu."

Translation:Their car stood across from our house.

October 19, 2017

6 Comments


folshost

What is the meaning of stand in this sentence? Is it only included literally in the English translation for the sake of clarity?

November 4, 2018

VladaFu

The meaning is basically the same as "was", but it is included to better demonstrate the Czech word "stálo".

H.P. Lovecraft:

There had been five of them in a car, but now the car stood empty near the ruins in the Frye yard.

February 17, 2019

dsarkarati

This translation is correct: "Their auto stood across from our house." "auto" and "car" are the same.

October 19, 2017

tragram

They are but Duolingo recommends only to accept most common synonyms and CAR is roughly 10x more common than AUTO in written English (Ngrams), so it's probably even more in spoken English.

BTW: Do you use that word when you speak? :) (I'm genuinely curious.)

October 19, 2017

DarkWolverine18

opposite = naproti not proti against = proti

March 30, 2018

VladaFu

It is not that simple.

February 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.