"처음 뵙겠습니다!"

Translation:Nice to meet you!

October 19, 2017

8 Comments


Transparentium

What happened to "만나서 반갑십니다"? Is that not more common than this? I have never heard this one before.

January 31, 2018

Le_choc

Do people actually say this?

November 17, 2017

Winston298006

I learned (만나서) 반갑습니다.

July 13, 2018

HelloMichaelh

No audio when tapping on the individual words.

October 19, 2017

hunter.e.p

Instead of nice to meet you, is it more a "nice to see you"? The base for the verb looks like "to see"

September 3, 2018

BryanH6

Its actually 'first time to see you.' You dont say this when you know someone well/see them frequently, which is why "Nice to see you" is not an accurate translation. In English we can use that with a friend we already know.

January 26, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Many (maybe all?) alternate roots found in the more polite forms are observably indirect in meaning.

March 20, 2019

Jeong-JinL

I'm not sure I agree that "nice to meet you" and "good to meet you" have a difference in meaning, Duo. Flagging that.

March 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.