1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "처음 뵙겠습니다!"

"처음 뵙겠습니다!"

Translation:Nice to meet you!

October 19, 2017

15 Comments


Transparentium

What happened to "만나서 반갑십니다"? Is that not more common than this? I have never heard this one before.


SeanFogart4

"만나서 반갑습니다!" 368 000 ("I'm happy to meet you.")

"처음 뵙겠습니다!" 302 000 (Only said when meeting someone for the very first time.)


oee16

처음 뵙겠습니다! [Lit. ~Nice to see you for the first time] = Nice to meet you or Pleased to meet you.

만나서 반갑습니다! [Lit. ~Glad we meet] = Nice to see you.

Note:

처음 (pure Korean expression) stands for "first experience". Used with 반갑습니다, it indicates the meeting is the first encounter.


oee16

"첨" short for 처음.


Le_choc

Do people actually say this?


JansonLau1

Pretty sure they actually do. At least ive heard it being said in korean dramas


Winston298006

I learned (만나서) 반갑습니다.


HelloMichaelh

No audio when tapping on the individual words.


hunter.e.p

Instead of nice to meet you, is it more a "nice to see you"? The base for the verb looks like "to see"


BryanH6

Its actually 'first time to see you.' You dont say this when you know someone well/see them frequently, which is why "Nice to see you" is not an accurate translation. In English we can use that with a friend we already know.


SeanFogart4

The Japanese equivalent, if that helps, comes out to "First time to lay eyes on." It's used mostly impolitely in English (I've laid eyes on ~) but backwards in this part of the world (You've come to lay eyes on/notice me). IMHO it's more like "It's an honour to make your acquaintance." It's very polite.


Jeong-JinL

Many (maybe all?) alternate roots found in the more polite forms are observably indirect in meaning.


Jeong-JinL

I'm not sure I agree that "nice to meet you" and "good to meet you" have a difference in meaning, Duo. Flagging that.


kay45100

What's 처음??? Always hear it in dramas...


oee16

처음 - first experience/time; beginning

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.