"처음 뵙겠습니다!"

Translation:Nice to meet you!

October 19, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Transparentium

What happened to "만나서 반갑십니다"? Is that not more common than this? I have never heard this one before.


SeanFogart4

"만나서 반갑습니다!" 368 000 ("I'm happy to meet you.")

"처음 뵙겠습니다!" 302 000 (Only said when meeting someone for the very first time.)


symeonan

What do these numbers meen?


sofygrafe

처음 means first.


oee16

처음 뵙겠습니다! [Lit. ~Nice to see you for the first time] = Nice to meet you or Pleased to meet you.

만나서 반갑습니다! [Lit. ~Glad we meet] = Nice to see you.

Note:

처음 (pure Korean expression) stands for "first experience". Used with 반갑습니다, it indicates the meeting is the first encounter.


oee16

"첨" short for 처음.


Le_choc

Do people actually say this?


JansonLau1

Pretty sure they actually do. At least ive heard it being said in korean dramas


Jeong-JinL

I'm not sure I agree that "nice to meet you" and "good to meet you" have a difference in meaning, Duo. Flagging that.


VIXX_LuvMyself

I selected 뵙겠습니다 w/o 처음 and it worked for me. Only when it's your first time you should add the 처음 lol for the many 처음s in King Hotel


oee16

I guess it's like to see and to meet in English,

뵙겠습니다 = Glad to see you (again)

처음 뵙겠습니다 = Glad to meet you (first encounter)

The interesting point here is the use of "-겠-" as intensifier for politeness level. 겠 is usually associated with future tense i.e. 뵙겠습니다 can also mean "Be seeing you".


VIXX_LuvMyself

Thanks for the information. However, i wasn't asking but just sharing that the sentence is correct (also according to DL) without 처음.


HelloMichaelh

No audio when tapping on the individual words.


kay45100

What's 처음??? Always hear it in dramas...


oee16

처음 - first experience/time; beginning


Mutusen

If 뵙겠습니다 comes from 뵈다, why is there a ㅂ before 겠?


oee16

"뵙겠습니다" comes from 뵙다, a higher honorific of 뵈다, which itself is the honorific form of 보다. 뵙다 is used in more formal setting than 뵈다 eg to address business clients.

However, according to Wiktionary: In present practice, South Koreans may be eliminating the original nuances between 뵈다 and 뵙다, using instead the stem 뵙 for all consonant-initial suffixes and 뵈 for all vowel-initial ones.

So, for the assertive ~겠다 ending which starts with a consonant "ㄱ", 뵙 is used.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.