1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너는 왜 채식주의자야?"

"너는 채식주의자야?"

Translation:Why are you a vegetarian?

October 19, 2017

7 Comments


SofieRose22

Because the world is ending and climate change needs us to stop eating meat. Im vegan btw


jlseymour3

This is really sad. I can't tell if you're being sarcastic or just a stereotypical vegan.


dnllrs

Why is "Why are you vegetarian?" not accepted as a correct answer?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I quite agree. The word "vegetarian" can be used as noun and adjective. Though "Why are you a vegetarian?" (noun) is one of correct answers, "Why are you vegetarian?" (adjective) would be preferred in general and should be accepted. Reported on Nov. 12, 2017.


emsuzz

i think it's along the lines of what you said, that "a vegetarian" clearly means it's a noun, and just saying "you vegetarian" would mean it's an adjective.

I think because that way would make it an adjective, that it would be said differently.


lemonadx7

With great power comes great responsibility.


KevinAD3

"Why do you drink soju?"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.