"너는 채식주의자야?"

Translation:Why are you a vegetarian?

October 19, 2017

4 Comments


dnllrs

Why is "Why are you vegetarian?" not accepted as a correct answer?

October 19, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I quite agree. The word "vegetarian" can be used as noun and adjective. Though "Why are you a vegetarian?" (noun) is one of correct answers, "Why are you vegetarian?" (adjective) would be preferred in general and should be accepted. Reported on Nov. 12, 2017.

November 12, 2017

emsuzz

i think it's along the lines of what you said, that "a vegetarian" clearly means it's a noun, and just saying "you vegetarian" would mean it's an adjective.

I think because that way would make it an adjective, that it would be said differently.

October 26, 2018

9XoCiD9

With great power comes great responsibility.

February 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.