"너는 왜 채식주의자야?"

Translation:Why are you a vegetarian?

October 19, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SofieRose22

Because the world is ending and climate change needs us to stop eating meat. Im vegan btw


dnllrs

Why is "Why are you vegetarian?" not accepted as a correct answer?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I quite agree. The word "vegetarian" can be used as noun and adjective. Though "Why are you a vegetarian?" (noun) is one of correct answers, "Why are you vegetarian?" (adjective) would be preferred in general and should be accepted. Reported on Nov. 12, 2017.


emsuzz

i think it's along the lines of what you said, that "a vegetarian" clearly means it's a noun, and just saying "you vegetarian" would mean it's an adjective.

I think because that way would make it an adjective, that it would be said differently.


[deactivated user]

    With great power comes great responsibility.


biqichan

    Can someome break down the vegetarian part? Is vegetarian really all those words?


mhin1

    채식주의자 is a Sino-Korean word from the Hanja 菜食主義者.

    채식주의자 = 채 (菜, "vegetable") + 식 (食, "food") + 주의 (主義, "doctrine") + 자 (者, "person")


Sapiolataa

    I use the app on mobile phone. 의자야 was on the second line and for a sec I was translating the sentence like: "Why are you... 채식주...chair? What chair?!" lol


KevinAD3

    "Why do you drink soju?"


imma_potato123

    Because i hate to see poor animals dying for people's taste. It's creepy so i choose to have veggies.


Dhwani_.911

    Because it's a choice:)


crystle_

    Can someone help me pronounce 채식의자야? The narrator pronounces 의자 kind of different, like they got blended together...

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.