"직장"

Translation:Place of work

October 19, 2017

13 Comments


HelloMichaelh

The hint says "jobs" but the only answer option is "place of work".


curiouscait

Since the hints have limited space for the definition sometimes it isn't fully explained when the definition isn't simple. I wouldn't rely on the hint for anything more than what it is: a 'hint' in the right direction.


Komerinam

That's why I was confused about the question.


definitivedane

Should be "workplace" not "job"


Jeong-JinL

Workplace is a lot less awkward than place of work, which sounds like something a non-native speaker would choose.


diana97k

"Place of employment" should be accepted too


Joelle52360

i wrote "a place of work" and it was marked wrong. Was it the fact that i wrote "a", or like something else, i'm a little confused.


Langaholic

This can also mean "the rectum" (直腸)


NiciSarang

It really was too much to just add "job" like in the hint lol?


Wes375407

shut it 龔振勝, annoying show-off, yes you know chinese, so what?


Lechuza-chouette

Some of us are interested in the Chinese cognates.


leesan55

yes you should shut up. sometimes the chinese words help to relate. it is annoying that you think it is show off just because you don't know Chinese. We are all here to learn right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.