1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "One husband is entirely enou…

"One husband is entirely enough."

Translation:Jeden manžel úplně stačí.

October 19, 2017

5 Comments


zubkov318

Why there shouldn't be verb "je" there?


tragram

Because TO BE ENOUGH = STAČIT. Notice there's no "být" involved on the Czech side. :)


zubkov318

OK. If it is verb, that makes sence.


Randonneur3

One cannot say, 'Jeden manžel úplně je dost' ?


VladaFu

No, je wants to be in the second position.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.