"One husband is entirely enough."

Translation:Jeden manžel úplně stačí.

October 19, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zubkov318

Why there shouldn't be verb "je" there?


AgnusOinas

The verb is "stačit" - it means "to suffice", or, in more common English "to be enough". There is no "být" (to be) involved in the Czech sentence.


Randonneur3

One cannot say, 'Jeden manžel úplně je dost' ?


VladaFu

No, je wants to be in the second position.


Squeeeem

Is there a way to reverse the word order of this sentence in Czech? E.g., "Úplně stačí jeden manžel" or "Stačí úplně jeden manžel?" I've tried both and they were both counted wrong. (I reported one, but I suspect it might be a case of "why are you trying to emphasize husbands in this sentence?" but I'm afraid I don't quite know how the comparisons here work. I'm thinking of an exchange like, "You can never have enough dogs," "Ah, but one husband is entirely enough." ...?)


AgnusOinas

Yes, "Úplně stačí jeden manžel" is correct and natural, I'll add it. You don't even need any special context for it.

I'm just wondering why I don't see your report. All the reports we currently have begin with "Jeden..."


Mike307783

"jeden manžel je úplně stačí" does the verb "úplně" also contain "is" i.e. ... is entirely? thanks


zubkov318

No, "úplně" is not a verb, but adverb. "stačí" is the verb here.

"úplně" = "entirely" "stačít" = "to be enough"

"jeden manžel je úplně stačí" - you have a mistake here, "je" is not needed, because "stačí" is already a verb by itself. I asked about the same mistake here earlier.


Mike307783

thanks for that. I realised my mistake but was asking about whether "je" was needed with the adverb or not. Thanks for clarifying tho !


Drone_0

Why "Jeden manžel stačí úplně" is incorrect? Emphasis on "úplně"?


AgnusOinas

I've added it. It's not common though, and "úplně" would then be pronounced with a raised voice.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.