1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 뚜껑은 그 냄비에 안맞아요."

" 뚜껑은 냄비에 안맞아요."

Translation:This lid does not fit the pot.

October 19, 2017

8 Comments


patynewlands

Wouldn't "this lid" and "that pot" be more accurate?


Athena123412

I would think so, yes.


iad58g

안 맞아요 wants a space, doesn't it?


oee16

Spacing between 안 and the verb, in the exception of 하다 / 되다, is advisable though not so important.

안 맞다, do not fit = 안맞다, misfit

But

안 하다, don't ≠ 안하다 = 아니하다 = 않다, not.

안 되다, doesn't work ≠ 안되다 = regretful, gaunt, poor


dryanlee

"this is not the right lid for that pot" flagged 12/28


JoshuaSoh5

i think "this lid is not right on that pot" makes sense as well (though slightly less)


shlomit791522

In Hebrew it's a phrase that means a couple who doesn't get along. Does someone know if in Korean it has a similar meaning?


oee16

I guess you mean the Korean saying :

"어울리는 뚜껑이 필요한 냄비." [Lit. A pot needs its matching lid.]

talking about "finding one's perfect match'.

It is basically the equivalent of the English "There is a lid for every pot." or "Every pot has its cover".

So: "A lid that does not fit" could be understood as "the wrong match/partner".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.