1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Besides, it is not a main ro…

"Besides, it is not a main road."

Translation:Además, no es una carretera principal.

March 14, 2013

6 Comments


geogator

Ademas? New word.

March 19, 2013

Lrtward

además, with an accent. It means besides, in addition to, furthermore.

November 17, 2013

altagra

I can't believe that, the only way to get the correct answer is to have the same as the computer. I can tell that, because I am a beautiful person when I am taking in Spanish

February 28, 2014

Kat99

If you believe that your answer should also be correct than don't sweat and just report it. They are making changes all the time!:)

April 10, 2014

altagra

I mean I'm from a country that the people talk in Spanish

February 28, 2014

jmcnealy

Are "calle" and "carretera" direct synonyms or is there more nuance as to when to use either word? Is calle more of an urban street and carretera more of a highway? I'm just considering the pictures used for each.

June 16, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.