Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Besides, it is not a main road."

Translation:Además, no es una carretera principal.

5 years ago

6 Comments


geogator

Ademas? New word.

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

además, with an accent. It means besides, in addition to, furthermore.

4 years ago

altagra

I can't believe that, the only way to get the correct answer is to have the same as the computer. I can tell that, because I am a beautiful person when I am taking in Spanish

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

If you believe that your answer should also be correct than don't sweat and just report it. They are making changes all the time!:)

4 years ago

altagra

I mean I'm from a country that the people talk in Spanish

4 years ago

jmcnealy

Are "calle" and "carretera" direct synonyms or is there more nuance as to when to use either word? Is calle more of an urban street and carretera more of a highway? I'm just considering the pictures used for each.

4 years ago