"They are chocolate bananas."

Translation:Sono banane al cioccolato.

March 14, 2013

27 Comments


arancia

Is this a common food?

March 14, 2013

andrewduo

It is in Duolingo!

March 14, 2013

marziotta
March 14, 2013

bartsnel

LOL

January 15, 2014

ScorchYRR

It is in the US.

February 16, 2014

BilboBaggins0135

I live in the U.S. and I don't think I've ever heard of those...

April 10, 2014

luiz.calheiros

It is delicious, look for on google!

May 24, 2014

vanceashe

Chocolate bananas are very popular at fairs and amusement parks in the U.S.

May 25, 2013

kazujelly

Also in japan.childrens favorite.

August 20, 2014

lauren757qt

is "di" and "al" interchangeable?

June 4, 2014

arleana.mw

Why is al there? I thought al was to the

June 28, 2016

RosieStrawberry

Words don't always have only one translation. Al can also mean "with" or something like that. Chocolate bananas is banane al cioccolato, because they are bananas with chocolate.

July 6, 2018

Mimichella_xx

How come sometimes when you get a hint it tells you the plural yet other times is doesn't? Inconsistency!

March 16, 2014

monotone2k

Working out plurals is easier in Italian than many other languages. It shouldn't need to remind you.

March 18, 2014

Charlotte920554

Please could someone tell me why ' le' is not needed here?

May 7, 2017

HaraldDrum

Second time I have seen it, but why "al cioccolato" is he "al" to indicate how he banana is served, like pasta "al" dente?

April 11, 2018

Vivianys

sono banane al cioccolato, Okay

November 12, 2013

SofiiVictoria

I think they r bananas with chocolate. I don't know about bananas made of chocolate. Do u think there's any mistake? (Sorry because of my english, it's a little bit rusty now )

April 4, 2014

alciebell

Dip a banana in melted chocolate, then roll it in chopped nuts. I think maybe the banana gets chilled first sometimes. Delicious.

July 11, 2014

AutumnAkin1

I think its like a la or au in french. The way something is prepared. A l'orange, au lait, etc.

May 11, 2017

ScorchYRR

Cioccolate vs cioccolato, help?

February 16, 2014

YamelaineG

cioccolato is the version in solid food. Cioccolata is the hot drink. For example, i can say the hot chocolate is a drink made of chocolate and milk (la cioccolata calda e una bevanda che si prepara con cioccolato e latte)

July 16, 2014

VipulKapoo

Never read cioccolate before

June 24, 2014

tangxiaojing

我是中国人,我没吃过这种食物

June 16, 2014

WillowsofXihu

我也是

September 27, 2014

Skittles1120

What is the difference between essi and esse

July 24, 2014

SusanRanki2

Ive never heard of chocolate bananas. what does al translate as?

January 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.