"I go to bed at ten."

Translation:Ich gehe um zehn ins Bett.

October 19, 2017

10 Comments


Sebasann

Why can't I switch the words to: "Ich gehe ins Bett um zehn." ?

October 19, 2017

az_p
Mod

    EDIT: See below for a native-speaker's input!

    By my understanding, it would unusually emphasise um zehn. Duo's example is more neutral-sounding in its emphasis.

    Resources:
    https://yourdailygerman.com/2015/01/07/german-word-order/
    http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

    October 19, 2017

Abendbrot

    Sorry, I disagree. The word order of Sebasann sounds strange. The word order is incorrect, even by using a strong emphasis. I would always say:

    • Ich gehe um zehn ins Bett.
    • or Um zehn gehe ich ins Bett.
    • or Ins Bett gehe ich um zehn.
    October 19, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      Thanks! Still getting a feeling for such things ;)

      October 19, 2017

Eromeon

      But why? Though? Is time always before space except when the space is emphasized to the beginning?

      January 5, 2019

kgraf17

      I believe there is an order of time, manner, place.

      April 22, 2019

BastianFro

      Why isn't "zehn Uhr" correct, when it means 10 O'clock? It should mean the same thing.

      October 23, 2018

Stephen83116

      Um zehn gehe ich in Bett. Why is this incorrect? Time - Manner - Place...

      June 21, 2019

WrzodX

      You forgot an "s", it should be ins.

      June 26, 2019

MaureenFis8

      I am guessing that the preposition um can mean at. I thought it meant around or about. Would this sentence be clear that you are saying you go to bed at ten o'clock and not around ten o'clock?

      July 5, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.