1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Flying bluebird"

"Flying bluebird"

Translation:나는 파랑새

October 19, 2017

17 Comments


Daryl3606

Does this mean"II am a bluebird" ??


CalebSSP

나는 is both a pronoun referring to oneself and one of the conjugated forms of 날다 (to fly). This is because verbs whose last syllable (excluding -다) ends with ㄹ actually drop the ㄹ when conjugated. When you conjugate 날다, it drops the ㄹ, hence "나는" in the adjective form.


JSL55.nyc

I'm not sure this is accurate, @Caleb. I'm pretty sure this is a typo. Flying bird should actually be 날으는 새. You can't just drop the 받침


vionysus

Nope, not a typo. Whatever @CalebSSP explained is perfect. 나는 also means flying!


pQpQrOPY

If I wanted to say "I am a bluebird" would that also be 나는 파랑새


mikemirow

I think to avoid possible confusion, one might be formal and say 나는 파랑새이에요 for "I am a bluebird." But generally you have the right idea


AlanVzquez9

Remember that Korean is a VERY contextual language haha


pluureng

나는 파랑새예요.


fir72405

Ikr... I thought the same too


DiBast

No, 나는 also means flying, as a description


AlakoMacha

Shout out for MinO for teaching me how to say 파랑새


joannaaudrey

is it the same meaning with 파란색인 새?


persynanom

Yes. I have a question too, though: is this more often used in speech than "파란새?" If so, why? It seems weird ro me that the noun form would be used here, which seems rare to me for Korean adjectives. Ooo or is it just a noun - like bluebird?


imma_potato123

For people fighting over this being weird or wrong translation ,let me clarify for y'all.

나는 파랑 새(Flying blue bird) 나는 파랑새입니다(I am flying blue bird) because you add 입니다 which means" is" .


putamadreeee

Aoi aoi ano soraaaan

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.