"Flying bluebird"

Translation:나는 파랑새

October 19, 2017

6 Comments


Daryl3606

Does this mean"II am a bluebird" ??

October 19, 2017

CalebSSP

나는 is both a pronoun referring to oneself and one of the conjugated forms of 날다 (to fly). This is because verbs whose last syllable (excluding -다) ends with ㄹ actually drop the ㄹ when conjugated. When you conjugate 날다, it drops the ㄹ, hence "나는" in the adjective form.

October 29, 2017

AlanVzquez9

Remember that Korean is a VERY contextual language haha

November 12, 2017

fir72405

Ikr... I thought the same too

October 28, 2017

DiBast

No, 나는 also means flying, as a description

December 18, 2017

AlakoMacha

Shout out for MinO for teaching me how to say 파랑새

February 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.