1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Flying bluebird"

"Flying bluebird"

Translation:나는 파랑새

October 19, 2017

13 Comments


Daryl3606

Does this mean"II am a bluebird" ??


CalebSSP

나는 is both a pronoun referring to oneself and one of the conjugated forms of 날다 (to fly). This is because verbs whose last syllable (excluding -다) ends with ㄹ actually drop the ㄹ when conjugated. When you conjugate 날다, it drops the ㄹ, hence "나는" in the adjective form.


JSL55.nyc

I'm not sure this is accurate, @Caleb. I'm pretty sure this is a typo. Flying bird should actually be 날으는 새. You can't just drop the 받침


vionysus

Nope, not a typo. Whatever @CalebSSP explained is perfect. 나는 also means flying!


pQpQrOPY

If I wanted to say "I am a bluebird" would that also be 나는 파랑새


spawn6000

I think to avoid possible confusion, one might be formal and say 나는 파랑새이에요 for "I am a bluebird." But generally you have the right idea


AlanVzquez9

Remember that Korean is a VERY contextual language haha


fir72405

Ikr... I thought the same too


pluureng

나는 파랑새예요.


DiBast

No, 나는 also means flying, as a description


AlakoMacha

Shout out for MinO for teaching me how to say 파랑새


putamadreeee

Aoi aoi ano soraaaan


KanKanMikan

habata itara~

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.