"Hijweethoeveelhuisdierenikheb."

Translation:He knows how many pets I have.

1 year ago

5 Comments


VictoriaLestingi

Hi, what is the difference between the verbs "weten" and "kent". I understand they both translate to "know" in English, but they are not interchangeable (I think). If someone could please point out when each should be used? Many thanks!

9 months ago

Laure-Tess

I think "kennen" is "to know" somebody/something or "to be able to". While "weten" is "to "know" information, the way to go somewhere.

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"To be able to" would be "kunnen", which is an entirely different verb.

4 months ago

Mihai.Matea

Weten refers to objects/actions while "kenen" is for people. "Ik ken je" vs "ik weet Nederlands". While English doesn't seem to have a distinction between the two senses, other languages do have. For example in French they have "connaitre & savoir", in romanian we have "a cunoaște & a ști".

1 month ago

Tracey843948

In English, there is a subordinating conjunction here that we've omitted (that) -- i.e. the sentence is really 'He knows how many pets that I have'. Is it the same in Dutch? Could you write the sentence either way?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.