Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij weet hoeveel huisdieren ik heb."

Translation:He knows how many pets I have.

10 months ago

3 Comments


VictoriaLestingi

Hi, what is the difference between the verbs "weten" and "kent". I understand they both translate to "know" in English, but they are not interchangeable (I think). If someone could please point out when each should be used? Many thanks!

6 months ago

Laure-Tess

I think "kennen" is "to know" somebody/something or "to be able to". While "weten" is "to "know" information, the way to go somewhere.

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"To be able to" would be "kunnen", which is an entirely different verb.

1 month ago