1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 괴물을 무서워해요."

"아이가 괴물을 무서워해요."

Translation:The child is afraid of the monster.

October 19, 2017

15 Comments


Autumn_94

What is the difference between 무서워해요 and 무서워요?


Ep35882

무서워요 (무섭다) is a descriptive verb: to be scary. 괴물이 무서워요: The monster is scary. 저는 괴물이 무서워요: As for me, the monster is scary = I am afraid of the monster.

무서워해요 (무서워하다) is an action verb: to be afraid. 아이가 무서워해요: The child is afraid. 아이가 괴물을 무서워해요: The child is afraid of the monster.

Use the action verb for 3rd person subjects.


ConnonThom

무서워해요 = Someone is scared (not me) 무서워요 = I'm scared


jlseymour3

Is there some reason "The child is afraid of a monster" isn't also correct?


Chris_Stibs

it marked me wrong because I put 'kid' -_-


Rhoyelle

"Children are afraid of monsters" should be a valid translation, right?


grill104594

No because 아기가 is one child/kid, not 아기들 which is children :)


Rhoyelle

As far as I know, 아이가 doesn't specify number. 아이들이 is used only if one wishes to stress the plural?...


mhin1

This is correct. The plurality particle 들 is optional and more commonly used to stress the plurality of a noun.


Alopochen

... Who wants to sell him car insurance.


bavn

Scary is 무섭다, afraid is 두렵다. Isn't it?


John450762

From what I was able to find 두렵다 expresses supposition. As in, you have fear of something that hasn't happened, or you think might happen.


BobaBunny5

How do you say X is afraid of Y? What particle do you put on Y? 를/을 or 이/가?


mhin1

There are two ways to say "X is afraid of Y".

  • If X is yourself, you would use the adjective 무섭다 ("to be scary"): X가 Y를 무서워요.

  • If X is someone else, you would use the verb 무서워하다 ("to be afraid of"): X가 Y를 무서워해요.

Regardless, you would put a topic or subject marker on X and the object marker on Y.


Pentham

How would you say 'the child scares the monster'?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.