"아이가 괴물을 무서워해요."

Translation:The child is afraid of the monster.

October 19, 2017

8 Comments


Autumn_94

What is the difference between 무서워해요 and 무서워요?

November 11, 2018

McPwny

its a bit weird to explain but 어/아하다 makes the adjective into a verb that uses 를/을, so
괴물이 무섭다 the monster is scary
아이가 괴물을 무서워한다 the child finds the monster scary

the most common and clear example of this i can think of are the verbs 좋아하다 and 싫어하다 from adjectives 좋다 and 싫다

you will also see it in cases where people are acting in "adjective" way
부끄럽다 to be shy, embarrassed
부끄럽지 않아요 im not embarrassed
부끄러워하지 마세요 dont be/act embarrassed

January 17, 2019

jlseymour3

Is there some reason "The child is afraid of a monster" isn't also correct?

January 29, 2018

bavn

Scary is 무섭다, afraid is 두렵다. Isn't it?

February 10, 2018

John450762

From what I was able to find 두렵다 expresses supposition. As in, you have fear of something that hasn't happened, or you think might happen.

July 11, 2018

Chris_Stibs

it marked me wrong because I put 'kid' -_-

August 23, 2018

Daryl3606

아이 is baby, not child, right?

October 19, 2017

wintertriangles

아기 is baby

October 20, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.