"아이가 괴물을 무서워해요."

Translation:The child is afraid of the monster.

October 19, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Autumn_94

What is the difference between 무서워해요 and 무서워요?


Ep35882

무서워요 (무섭다) is a descriptive verb: to be scary. 괴물이 무서워요: The monster is scary. 저는 괴물이 무서워요: As for me, the monster is scary = I am afraid of the monster.

무서워해요 (무서워하다) is an action verb: to be afraid. 아이가 무서워해요: The child is afraid. 아이가 괴물을 무서워해요: The child is afraid of the monster.

Use the action verb for 3rd person subjects.


ConnonThom

무서워해요 = Someone is scared (not me) 무서워요 = I'm scared


Chris_Stibs

it marked me wrong because I put 'kid' -_-


jlseymour3

Is there some reason "The child is afraid of a monster" isn't also correct?


Rhoyelle

"Children are afraid of monsters" should be a valid translation, right?


grill104594

No because 아기가 is one child/kid, not 아기들 which is children :)


Rhoyelle

As far as I know, 아이가 doesn't specify number. 아이들이 is used only if one wishes to stress the plural?...


mhin1

This is correct. The plurality particle 들 is optional and more commonly used to stress the plurality of a noun.


BobaBunny5

How do you say X is afraid of Y? What particle do you put on Y? 를/을 or 이/가?


mhin1

There are two ways to say "X is afraid of Y".

  • If X is yourself, you would use the adjective 무섭다 ("to be scary"): X가 Y를 무서워요.

Regardless, you would put a topic or subject marker on X and the object marker on Y.

  • You can always use the verb 무서워하다 ("to be afraid of").

X가 Y를 무서워해요 = "X is scared of Y." 나는 Y를 무서워해요 = "I am scared of Y."

  • If X is yourself (나 or 저), you can also use the adjective 무섭다 ("to be scary").

나는 Y가 무서워요 = "As for me, Y is scary."

Take careful note of the different markers on Y. You use the object marker on Y for the verb, X is acting scared because of Y. You use the subject marker on Y for the adjective, because Y is scary.

Edit: Grammar corrections and added some more context.


tFAmHPcs

so how do you say "I am scary"?


bavn

Scary is 무섭다, afraid is 두렵다. Isn't it?


John450762

From what I was able to find 두렵다 expresses supposition. As in, you have fear of something that hasn't happened, or you think might happen.


Pentham

How would you say 'the child scares the monster'?


Geumbyeora

But what if the monster is actually nice? Or scared of the child? :-P


scarletthollands

Should 'the child is afraid of monsters' also be accepted? I tried and it wasn't accepted (March 2021) but, as far as I'm aware, plurality isn't always expressed (only stressed by using 들 when necessary). Or am I missing something here?


SeanFogart4

"The child is afraid of monsters." was accepted 27 April 2021. Thanks for that.

("무섭다(be scared) . . . 두렵다(be afraid) . . . 겁나다(be feared)" I mean, I couldn't explain those in English, but that looks about right to me if I think about it hard. Scared of something present, afraid of something that happens, feared as somehow felt. Internal to the speaker or with 해요 tagged on, external as if choosing to be, acting, or in the third person . . .)


troublemaker_tw

Is there a reason why "the child is scared of the monster" isn't accepted?


J7jx10

It is accepted Aug 2021


justin_seagull95

tbe baby is scared of the monster? is that not right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.