"Ten pes nevidí myši, ale kočky."

Translation:The dog does not see mice but cats.

October 19, 2017

15 Comments


ShereeWall1

I got the spelling wrong. How come the plural of mice end in "i" but the plural of cats ends in "y"?

November 18, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

i/y is a hard thing to deal with - Czech children spend at school several years of Czech classes just to master the skill when to write which. So no big deal when you make mistake there, less educated people in CZ also mistake those.

However a handy thing to remember:

  • There is always i after these letters: š č ř ž j c

  • There is always y after h ch k r

Only exceptions are foreign words as "kino" or "cyklus"

December 2, 2017

JDZeithaml

Similarly, American children struggle with spelling in words containing 'e' following/preceding 'i.' And we have a little rhyme: "'i' before 'e' except after 'c', or when pronounced like an 'a' as in 'neighbor' and 'weigh.'

I wonder if there a Czech mnemonic for the i/y dilemma?

March 4, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

We remember "hychykyrydytyny", "žščřcjďťň" and "befelemepeseveze".

For the last group we then learn the list of words that use y, as the others use i. We call the list ("vyjmenovaná slova" "specified words") https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vyjmenovan%C3%A1_slova http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/ ).

March 4, 2019

Viviard

why not "toho psa"? is the subject of the sentence mice and therefor dog is not accusative? sorrryyy

July 17, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Nope, the subject of the sentence is the dog and he sees something which is an object (cats or mice).

July 17, 2018

BKlD0e

"The does does not see mice but cats" does not sound like idiomatic English to me. A native speaker would say "The dog doesn't see mice, it sees cats." or "rather, it sees cats."

January 19, 2019

JDZeithaml

I want to talk about pronunciation. In my reading of the lightbulb lessons, and other sources, I think the 'y' in 'myši' and the 'y' in 'kočky' should be pronounced the same. Is that correct? - sorta like 'i' in English 'bit'? And these should also be the same as the 'i' in 'ti'? To my American ears, 'kočky' sounds more like 'kočkee,' while 'myši' sounds more like I think it's supposed to, less 'beet' more 'bit.'

March 4, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Do you mean the length or the narowness? In "bit" the wovel is wider and longer than "beet" at the same time.

Czech has only one short i-like vowel and one long. Any wider/narrower differences are not phonemic and will be perceived as the same vowel by Czech listeners.

The actual phonetic realization can be slightly variable between different persons and regions.

March 4, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

For an example of a speaker with very narrow is, try https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-PGnB4LTs9E But even here he will sometimes say it more narrow and sometimes less. And quite unpredictably, not like he would distinguish between i and y.

March 4, 2019

Miranda.Metheny

I keep putting in "The dog does not see mice but cats." and getting it wrong, because it says I have to say "but THE cats."???

October 19, 2017

ion1122

I wrote "The dog does not see mice but cats" and it was accepted 31 Oct 2017.

October 31, 2017

tragram

That must be some sort of a bug because when I write your sentence into the Incubator debugger, it says it's correct. :/

October 19, 2017

Stephen900455

I wrote "The dog does not see mice, only cats". Although I know the given translation of 'ale' is 'but', I think 'only' (or 'rather') is what one would say in English.

February 14, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

"Ten pes nevidí myši, pouze kočky." - different sense of the sentence.

May 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.