1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ten pes nevidí myši, ale koč…

"Ten pes nevidí myši, ale kočky."

Translation:The dog does not see mice but cats.

October 19, 2017

23 Comments


ShereeWall1

I got the spelling wrong. How come the plural of mice end in "i" but the plural of cats ends in "y"?


Nemesis_NaR

i/y is a hard thing to deal with - Czech children spend at school several years of Czech classes just to master the skill when to write which. So no big deal when you make mistake there, less educated people in CZ also mistake those.

However a handy thing to remember:

  • There is always i after these letters: š č ř ž j c

  • There is always y after h ch k r

Only exceptions are foreign words as "kino" or "cyklus"


JakubCajthaml

Similarly, American children struggle with spelling in words containing 'e' following/preceding 'i.' And we have a little rhyme: "'i' before 'e' except after 'c', or when pronounced like an 'a' as in 'neighbor' and 'weigh.'

I wonder if there a Czech mnemonic for the i/y dilemma?


VladaFu

We remember "hychykyrydytyny", "žščřcjďťň" and "befelemepeseveze".

For the last group we then learn the list of words that use y, as the others use i. We call the list ("vyjmenovaná slova" "specified words") https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vyjmenovan%C3%A1_slova http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/ ).


Paul747131

Thank you for that explanation!


BKlD0e

"The does does not see mice but cats" does not sound like idiomatic English to me. A native speaker would say "The dog doesn't see mice, it sees cats." or "rather, it sees cats."


JakubCajthaml

I want to talk about pronunciation. In my reading of the lightbulb lessons, and other sources, I think the 'y' in 'myši' and the 'y' in 'kočky' should be pronounced the same. Is that correct? - sorta like 'i' in English 'bit'? And these should also be the same as the 'i' in 'ti'? To my American ears, 'kočky' sounds more like 'kočkee,' while 'myši' sounds more like I think it's supposed to, less 'beet' more 'bit.'


VladaFu

Do you mean the length or the narowness? In "bit" the wovel is wider and longer than "beet" at the same time.

Czech has only one short i-like vowel and one long. Any wider/narrower differences are not phonemic and will be perceived as the same vowel by Czech listeners.

The actual phonetic realization can be slightly variable between different persons and regions.


VladaFu

For an example of a speaker with very narrow is, try https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-PGnB4LTs9E But even here he will sometimes say it more narrow and sometimes less. And quite unpredictably, not like he would distinguish between i and y.


AgnusOinas

In "myši a kočky", both 'y's as well as the 'i' are pronounced /ɪ/ - the same as in English "bit". All short 'y's and 'i's in Czech are pronounced like that. And all long 'ý's and 'í's are pronounced /i:/ - the same as in English 'beet'. For English speakers, these two vowels are one of the easiest bits of Czech phonology.


Alice805457

This sounds like it's a proverb, or saying, meaning that you only see what interests you. Is this an actual saying in Czech?


VladaFu

no, it is literally a sentence about what some dog can see


Miranda.Metheny

I keep putting in "The dog does not see mice but cats." and getting it wrong, because it says I have to say "but THE cats."???


ion1122

I wrote "The dog does not see mice but cats" and it was accepted 31 Oct 2017.


tragram

That must be some sort of a bug because when I write your sentence into the Incubator debugger, it says it's correct. :/


Viviard

why not "toho psa"? is the subject of the sentence mice and therefor dog is not accusative? sorrryyy


VladaFu

Nope, the subject of the sentence is the dog and he sees something which is an object (cats or mice).


AbhiBernammers

Shouldn't the subject be in accusative case, i.e., "toho psa"?


VladaFu

All subjects are always in nominative. Accusative is used for objects.


SD9ml1

Why cant it be "cant" instead of "doesnt" in the "the dog doesnt see mice but cats"


VladaFu

Both "can't" and "doesn't" are accepted. You must use the apostrophes correctly and report the complete answer.


Marek_sv87

Why doens't it accept "The dog does not see A mice but cats."?


AgnusOinas

Because you cannot use indefinite articles in plural in English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.