"Von byl vodborník na kozy."

Translation:He was an expert on goats.

October 19, 2017

6 Comments


MoonSvit

oh, i got it. it's conversational czech!

October 19, 2017

endless_sleeper

It's a glimpse of Common Czech. :) This is the way we speak in Prague and in most of Bohemia. :)

Note the so-called 'prothetic v-' which is added to words beginning with o-, that's very common.

October 19, 2017

JanisaChatte

So if I want to sound Czech, I just have to add a v to every word beginning with o? :D

February 18, 2018

Jamie08MD

A guy from Prague gets on a train and enters a compartment where there is a guy from Ostrava sitting and says to him: "Posuň se až k voknu." The guy from Ostrava does nothing, only looks around baffled. The Praguer repeats: "Posuň se až k voknu." to which the guy from Ostrava replies: Tak už kvokni, ty ****.

(If you have not understood, it's a joke and the sentence "Posuň se až kvoknu." means "Move yourself after I cluck. [where "cluck" is the sound made by a hen]). :-)

February 19, 2018

Chessnecof

So it's Prague dialect with no further meaning?

January 11, 2019

VladaFu

It is a dialect of most of the country. The native dialect of most of the inhabitants. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_language#Common_Czech

January 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.