1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co znamenají ta zvláštní slo…

"Co znamenají ta zvláštní slova?"

Translation:What do the strange words mean?

October 19, 2017

5 Comments


Tsubasanut

I am not native english, but should there rather be "those/these" instead of "the"? Sounds kinda strange


BoneheadBass

"Those" is also accepted. For "these" we would need tato ortahle in the Czech sentence. But there is nothing at all wrong with using "the" in this sentence. (I am native AmE.)


Praha2017

It says: "Write this in Czech Co znamenají ta zvláštní slova?" There should be a translation task! (and the answer is also expected in English)

By the way, I am never able to fully strengthen the Present 1-skill, even if don't make any mistake at all. System malfunction?


MeghTel

Does zvláštní also mean weird? Or have I mixed something up?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.