1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "These are my two devices."

"These are my two devices."

Translation:Das sind meine zwei Geräte.

October 19, 2017

24 Comments


ZeHengLai

Why "Dies" not "Diese"?


az_p

In the same way that das can stand for something of any gender, before it's introduced in a sentence, so can dies:

das/dies ist mein Auto
das/dies ist mein Hund
das/dies ist meine Katze

When you start adding declension to these words, you can do it for two reasons:

With a noun:
das/dieses Auto ist schnell
der/dieser Hund ist schnell
die/diese Katze ist schnell

Instead of a noun:
mein Auto ist dieses
mein Hund ist dieser
meine Katze ist diese

The difference between the first and last examples is that in the last set diese(s/r) means "this one" instead of just "this".

So if you wrote Diese sind meine zwei Geräte it would mean "These ones are my two devices", which is grammatically different enough not to be the best translation.


Lorasaur1

"These ones are my two devices" means the same thing as "These are my two devices".


EdTyrone

I agree that both can mean the same thing, but there is a slight difference:

"These are my two devices" can refer to the only two devices in the room, or could be just two from a selection of many devices. Nothing suggests there are more than two devices available, but the conversation is about just those two devices.

"These ones are my two devices" would generally mean that just two from a selection of many devices are mine. You are referring to two devices in particular, which implies there are more than just two devices that are being considered.


ZeHengLai

Thank you soo much :) (Sorry for the long reply)


The-German-Hit

When writings sentence, like some you mentioned, is it necessary for the gender to be specified? Like in 'Diese Katze ist mein'? Or must it be 'meine' because 'Katze' is feminine?


AnotherDryu

So for plural it's just "dies"?


desouza5d

Thanks for this. Would it be correct to say "dies sind" in the same way that one might say "das sind"?


The-German-Hit

So "Das" means, 'the', 'that', 'this', 'those', 'these' ?


Tandordraco

Yes, specifically all of those in a more informal way. If you wanted to specify "'these' are my devices" (as opposed to others in the room), then using 'diese' is stronger. But 'das' isn't wrong, just less clear perhaps in that case.


xcclomeister

I said "Diese sind..." and it marked it as wrong. It said I should have said "Das sind...". Can anyone explain why "Diese sind..." would be incorrect?


The-German-Hit

Are there any other uses of 'das'? Thank you very much.


Karl137123

Why not "Die sind meine zwei Geräte?"

What differences in meaning are there between "Das sind...", "Dies sind..." and "Die sind..." in this sentence?


MyopicHawk

"Die" only means "the". In certain instances, "Das" can mean "this" or "these". "Dies" always means "this" or "these". So for this sentence, since they are not saying "The are my 2 devices", "die" does not work.


jami.saich

Why is it "meine" and not "meinen"?


xcclomeister

Geraete is plural. The nominative case of plural would have an "e" ending on -ein words.


djdeut

Why is "Diese sind meine zwei Geraete " wrong?


Hannah378616

Why does it say das instead of dies?


marciyogi

What's wrong with "Dies sind meine beide Geräte"?


Charliebailey03

Why is there no change to the end of the word "zwei", as it is an adjective?


GraemeJeal

...and is it dies, which my answer was corrected to, or das, which is the answer above?


az_p

Either work. German is not as strict as English is about the distinction between "this/that".


GraemeJeal

Thank you for your reply

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.