"These are my two devices."

Translation:Das sind meine zwei Geräte.

10/19/2017, 4:16:27 PM

18 Comments


ZeHengLai

Why "Dies" not "Diese"?

10/19/2017, 4:16:27 PM

az_p
Mod

In the same way that das can stand for something of any gender, before it's introduced in a sentence, so can dies:

das/dies ist mein Auto
das/dies ist mein Hund
das/dies ist meine Katze

When you start adding declension to these words, you can do it for two reasons:

With a noun:
das/dieses Auto ist schnell
der/dieser Hund ist schnell
die/diese Katze ist schnell

Instead of a noun:
mein Auto ist dieses
mein Hund ist dieser
meine Katze ist diese

The difference between the first and last examples is that in the last set diese(s/r) means "this one" instead of just "this".

So if you wrote Diese sind meine zwei Geräte it would mean "These ones are my two devices", which is grammatically different enough not to be the best translation.

10/19/2017, 10:16:18 PM

ZeHengLai

Thank you soo much :) (Sorry for the long reply)

10/25/2017, 3:47:43 PM

The-German-Hit

Thanks!

8/19/2018, 5:24:16 AM

The-German-Hit

When writings sentence, like some you mentioned, is it necessary for the gender to be specified? Like in 'Diese Katze ist mein'? Or must it be 'meine' because 'Katze' is feminine?

8/29/2018, 1:54:23 PM

Lorasaur1

"These ones are my two devices" means the same thing as "These are my two devices".

12/10/2018, 9:06:42 PM

AnotherDryu

So for plural it's just "dies"?

12/25/2018, 8:21:11 PM

desouza5d

Thanks for this. Would it be correct to say "dies sind" in the same way that one might say "das sind"?

1/3/2019, 3:23:50 PM

Karl137123

Why not "Die sind meine zwei Geräte?"

What differences in meaning are there between "Das sind...", "Dies sind..." and "Die sind..." in this sentence?

1/10/2018, 3:59:17 PM

The-German-Hit

So "Das" means, 'the', 'that', 'this', 'those', 'these' ?

8/19/2018, 5:22:59 AM

Tandordraco

Yes, specifically all of those in a more informal way. If you wanted to specify "'these' are my devices" (as opposed to others in the room), then using 'diese' is stronger. But 'das' isn't wrong, just less clear perhaps in that case.

8/27/2018, 8:45:08 PM

The-German-Hit

Are there any other uses of 'das'? Thank you very much.

8/29/2018, 1:50:16 PM

xcclomeister

I said "Diese sind..." and it marked it as wrong. It said I should have said "Das sind...". Can anyone explain why "Diese sind..." would be incorrect?

12/27/2018, 12:53:57 AM

jami.saich

Why is it "meine" and not "meinen"?

2/10/2019, 11:53:20 PM

GraemeJeal

...and is it dies, which my answer was corrected to, or das, which is the answer above?

10/19/2017, 9:49:56 PM

az_p
Mod

Either work. German is not as strict as English is about the distinction between "this/that".

10/19/2017, 10:17:20 PM

GraemeJeal

Thank you for your reply

10/20/2017, 8:28:58 AM

Hannah378616

Why does it say das instead of dies?

2/7/2019, 10:21:52 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.