1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "These are my two devices."

"These are my two devices."

Translation:Das sind meine zwei Geräte.

October 19, 2017

22 Comments


ZeHengLai

Why "Dies" not "Diese"?


az_p
Mod

    In the same way that das can stand for something of any gender, before it's introduced in a sentence, so can dies:

    das/dies ist mein Auto
    das/dies ist mein Hund
    das/dies ist meine Katze

    When you start adding declension to these words, you can do it for two reasons:

    With a noun:
    das/dieses Auto ist schnell
    der/dieser Hund ist schnell
    die/diese Katze ist schnell

    Instead of a noun:
    mein Auto ist dieses
    mein Hund ist dieser
    meine Katze ist diese

    The difference between the first and last examples is that in the last set diese(s/r) means "this one" instead of just "this".

    So if you wrote Diese sind meine zwei Geräte it would mean "These ones are my two devices", which is grammatically different enough not to be the best translation.


Lorasaur1

    "These ones are my two devices" means the same thing as "These are my two devices".


EdTyrone

    I agree that both can mean the same thing, but there is a slight difference:

    "These are my two devices" can refer to the only two devices in the room, or could be just two from a selection of many devices. Nothing suggests there are more than two devices available, but the conversation is about just those two devices.

    "These ones are my two devices" would generally mean that just two from a selection of many devices are mine. You are referring to two devices in particular, which implies there are more than just two devices that are being considered.


ZeHengLai

    Thank you soo much :) (Sorry for the long reply)


The-German-Hit

    When writings sentence, like some you mentioned, is it necessary for the gender to be specified? Like in 'Diese Katze ist mein'? Or must it be 'meine' because 'Katze' is feminine?


AnotherDryu

    So for plural it's just "dies"?


desouza5d

    Thanks for this. Would it be correct to say "dies sind" in the same way that one might say "das sind"?


Karl137123

    Why not "Die sind meine zwei Geräte?"

    What differences in meaning are there between "Das sind...", "Dies sind..." and "Die sind..." in this sentence?


The-German-Hit

    So "Das" means, 'the', 'that', 'this', 'those', 'these' ?


Tandordraco

    Yes, specifically all of those in a more informal way. If you wanted to specify "'these' are my devices" (as opposed to others in the room), then using 'diese' is stronger. But 'das' isn't wrong, just less clear perhaps in that case.


xcclomeister

    I said "Diese sind..." and it marked it as wrong. It said I should have said "Das sind...". Can anyone explain why "Diese sind..." would be incorrect?


The-German-Hit

    Are there any other uses of 'das'? Thank you very much.


jami.saich

    Why is it "meine" and not "meinen"?


xcclomeister

    Geraete is plural. The nominative case of plural would have an "e" ending on -ein words.


Hannah378616

    Why does it say das instead of dies?


marciyogi

    What's wrong with "Dies sind meine beide Geräte"?


Charliebailey03

    Why is there no change to the end of the word "zwei", as it is an adjective?


GraemeJeal

    ...and is it dies, which my answer was corrected to, or das, which is the answer above?


az_p
    Mod

      Either work. German is not as strict as English is about the distinction between "this/that".


GraemeJeal

      Thank you for your reply

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.