1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "민지가 이미 출근했습니다."

"민지가 이미 출근했습니다."

Translation:Minji already went to work.

October 19, 2017

11 Comments


HelloMichaelh

"Minji went to work already" was counted wrong.


CooperReid4

It is wrong. 츨근하다 means "to go to work." she isn't necessarily working yet but she has already left for work


SuperSizedSmiley

"went" is the right word. It is past tense for go. Plus, the real answer said the same thing, though the "already" was in a different position. You don't say the right answer is "Minji goed to work already" or "Minji already goed to work". In conclusion, you're wrong and there is no such word as "goed".


SuperSizedSmiley

Although left works too. Just FWI.


Cattym3

What about "Minji is already at work" is this a possible translation, or is there a different verb to convey this meaning?


dUlOGy

That should be 민지는 이미 직장에 있습니다.


cjeY9

It accepts it now.


KSrW10

'Minji has already gone to work' is possible, too

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.