1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Yes, good evening."

"Yes, good evening."

Translation:Ano, dobrý večer.

October 19, 2017

12 Comments


Peggy776083

I'm not clear on when to use the different forms of dobry (dobrou, dobre, dobru)


TomascoDE

Dobrou is femine Dobré is neuter Dobrý is masculine


BoneheadBass

Yes. And noc is feminine, ráno is neuter, and den is masculine inanimate... so that's how we get Dobrou noc, Dobré ráno, and Dobrý den. They are in the accusative case when used as greetings, as if we were saying something like, "I wish you a..." or "I hope you have a..."


endless_sleeper

Please see the tips & notes sections provided (lightbulb icon). Web only at the moment due to, umm, technical limitations.


AdrianM218751

Ok so I have been speaking Czech for some time and I am now using this to learn more vocabulary and stuff. I wrote "jo, dobrý večer" which if you asked a czech person they would agree that it is correct.


VladaFu

No, I do not agree. Jo is really colloquial, yep, yeah.


GraceHladi

Why wouldnt you use dobré večera for good evening


BoneheadBass

"Evening" is večer. Večer is masculine inanimate and in the accusative case in this exercise. The correct form of the adjective to use here is dobrý.


mat37561

vecer means night not evening


HonzaMatur1

Večer means evening Noc means night

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.