"Yes, good evening."

Translation:Ano, dobrý večer.

October 19, 2017

12 Comments


Peggy776083

I'm not clear on when to use the different forms of dobry (dobrou, dobre, dobru)

February 1, 2018

jonatek1

me too

March 26, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Please see the tips & notes sections provided (lightbulb icon). Web only at the moment due to, umm, technical limitations.

June 17, 2018

colnic

How am I supposed to type accents with an English a keyboard?

March 9, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

You are not, install a Czech keyboard or use the on-screen buttons.

March 10, 2019

molly640546

In what context would you say this? "Yes, good evening," is not something one would say in English where I'm from.

March 16, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

This is just a combination of two phrases to exercise, do not try to find anything deeper in it. Just to have more exercises with the limited number of phrases.

March 16, 2019

molly640546

!! This is a pedagogical technique I wish Duolingo would get rid of.

March 16, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Complain at the creators of the original Duolingo core courses, these exercises come directly from there.

March 16, 2019

mat37561

vecer means night not evening

October 19, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

It does not.

October 19, 2017

HonzaMatur1

Večer means evening Noc means night

September 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.