1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you not see a cat?"

"Do you not see a cat?"

Translation:Nevidíš kočku?

October 19, 2017

8 Comments


PhilCostin

I thought it might be kočka, since kočku would be accusative, would it not?


BoneheadBass

It is "kočku" (in the accusative, as you said), because it is the direct object in this sentence.


A1aT4

Can't it be both nevidíš And nevidíte?


endless_sleeper

Yes, both are accepted. Nevidíte is singular formal and plural ;)


ColinSheaff

I wrote 'nevidiš kocour' and was marked incorrect. Not sure how many 'cat' alternatives to accept, but I was mildly annoyed.


Jamie08MD

"Kocour" is fine, it's a male cat, but you need it in the accusative for this sentence to be correct. -> "Nevidíš kocoura."


Steffen870754

Here in Duolingo is both of them correct: Nevidíš kočku and Nevidíš kočka. I have thought, only kočku is correct = Akkusativ. ??


BoneheadBass

There is no acceptable translation for this sentence that uses kočka. Perhaps it was a Duo hiccup if it showed you one.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.