"Do you not see a cat?"

Translation:Nevidíš kočku?

October 19, 2017

8 Comments


A1aT4

Can't it be both nevidíš And nevidíte?

October 19, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yes, both are accepted. Nevidíte is singular formal and plural ;)

October 19, 2017

ColinSheaff

I wrote 'nevidiš kocour' and was marked incorrect. Not sure how many 'cat' alternatives to accept, but I was mildly annoyed.

December 5, 2017

Jamie08MD

"Kocour" is fine, it's a male cat, but you need it in the accusative for this sentence to be correct. -> "Nevidíš kocoura."

December 5, 2017

PhilCostin

I thought it might be kočka, since kočku would be accusative, would it not?

March 8, 2018

BoneheadBass

It is "kočku" (in the accusative, as you said), because it is the direct object in this sentence.

April 22, 2018

Steffen870754

Here in Duolingo is both of them correct: Nevidíš kočku and Nevidíš kočka. I have thought, only kočku is correct = Akkusativ. ??

January 25, 2019

BoneheadBass

There is no acceptable translation for this sentence that uses kočka. Perhaps it was a Duo hiccup if it showed you one.

January 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.