1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "But what is she doing on a p…

"But what is she doing on a professional level?"

Translation:Mais que fait-elle au niveau professionnel ?

March 14, 2013

19 Comments


christian

How about "Mais qu'est-ce qu'elle fait sur le plan professionnel ?"?


Sitesurf

As Hohenems said, it is correct. Remember that you always have 3 ways to ask a question, from very formal to casual:

  • mais que fait-elle ? -> formal
  • mais qu'est-ce qu'elle fait ? -> usual
  • mais elle fait quoi ? -> casual

DarrelDent

Thanks for that! I knew there were three ways to ask a question, but i was never taught that there is a difference in their levels of formality. I always thought it was just a matter of preference.


Marie282520

I don't see why "le plan" works for "level". I had the 3 options to pick from and two were right. One used "niveau" which makes sense; but plan does not seem to fit. Is it a special use?


Sitesurf

"Sur le plan [personnel/professionnel/choose your adjective]" is something you can commonly hear in France.

It can mean "level" or "standpoint" or "in terms of" or "front".


Hohenems

I haven't heard it used before but I believe it works. I would just change "le" for "un" as the English says "a" and not "the".


christian

Thanks. It doesn't really make a difference in meaning though, does it?


Hohenems

Not in this case no. It might make a difference to Duolingo though.


ArkanGaulson

Where's the antecedent in this expression? Couldn't you use "Mais ce que fait-elle au niveau professionnel ?"


Sitesurf

You don't need an antecedent in such question:

What is she doing = Que fait-elle ? OR Qu'est-ce qu'elle fait ? OR Elle fait quoi ?

Remember: "qu'est-ce que" = what


DanHil

What is wrong with "mais que fait-elle sur un niveau professionnel"?


Sitesurf

It just does not look natural: either "à un niveau" or "au niveau" or "sur un plan"

Or: que fait-elle dans la vie ? or: que fait-elle, professionnellement ?


DanHil

So, you simply are not "sur un niveau" but "à un niveau"?


Sitesurf

Mais oui, c'est ça (don't ask me why...).


DianaM

"à un niveau" rejected 01May14. Reporting.


Sitesurf

We would not use the indefinite article in this case.


flw980

Sitesurf, I want to dig this problem.

As you saw, we use "a" for English way here, why "au" is used for French way ?


Sitesurf

As you probably know, "au" is the contracted article "à + le".

The question is about "le niveau professionnel" (the professional level, as opposed to "le niveau personnel") - so in French it is clearly specific, hence the definite article "le".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.