"But what is she doing on a professional level?"

Translation:Mais que fait-elle au niveau professionnel ?

6 years ago

19 Comments


christian

How about "Mais qu'est-ce qu'elle fait sur le plan professionnel ?"?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

As Hohenems said, it is correct. Remember that you always have 3 ways to ask a question, from very formal to casual:

  • mais que fait-elle ? -> formal
  • mais qu'est-ce qu'elle fait ? -> usual
  • mais elle fait quoi ? -> casual
5 years ago

christian

Thank you.

5 years ago

DarrelDent

Thanks for that! I knew there were three ways to ask a question, but i was never taught that there is a difference in their levels of formality. I always thought it was just a matter of preference.

4 years ago

Marie282520

I don't see why "le plan" works for "level". I had the 3 options to pick from and two were right. One used "niveau" which makes sense; but plan does not seem to fit. Is it a special use?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Sur le plan [personnel/professionnel/choose your adjective]" is something you can commonly hear in France.

It can mean "level" or "standpoint" or "in terms of" or "front".

1 year ago

Hohenems

I haven't heard it used before but I believe it works. I would just change "le" for "un" as the English says "a" and not "the".

6 years ago

christian

Thanks. It doesn't really make a difference in meaning though, does it?

6 years ago

Hohenems

Not in this case no. It might make a difference to Duolingo though.

6 years ago

ArkanGaulson

Where's the antecedent in this expression? Couldn't you use "Mais ce que fait-elle au niveau professionnel ?"

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You don't need an antecedent in such question:

What is she doing = Que fait-elle ? OR Qu'est-ce qu'elle fait ? OR Elle fait quoi ?

Remember: "qu'est-ce que" = what

3 years ago

DanHil

What is wrong with "mais que fait-elle sur un niveau professionnel"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It just does not look natural: either "à un niveau" or "au niveau" or "sur un plan"

Or: que fait-elle dans la vie ? or: que fait-elle, professionnellement ?

5 years ago

DanHil

So, you simply are not "sur un niveau" but "à un niveau"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Mais oui, c'est ça (don't ask me why...).

5 years ago

DianaM

"à un niveau" rejected 01May14. Reporting.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

We would not use the indefinite article in this case.

4 years ago

flw980

Sitesurf, I want to dig this problem.

As you saw, we use "a" for English way here, why "au" is used for French way ?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

As you probably know, "au" is the contracted article "à + le".

The question is about "le niveau professionnel" (the professional level, as opposed to "le niveau personnel") - so in French it is clearly specific, hence the definite article "le".

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.