"너는 용의 손가락을 있습니까?"

Translation:Have you seen the dragon's fingers?

October 19, 2017

13 Comments


iulia.jpg

what is 본 적?

October 19, 2017

wintertriangles

~ㄴ/은 적이 있다/없다 is a grammatical phrase for saying "have done something/have not done something" (in your life). 보+ㄴ= 본

October 20, 2017

ms.chievous

ㄴ적 is used to express a past experience, so 본적 is having the past experience (적) of seeing (보) something. Like a dragon's fingers, for instance. :-)

October 30, 2017

JohnSichi

it's a grammatical construction for present perfect "have you seen"

December 9, 2017

Charles825863

본 is seen

November 25, 2017

CooperReid4

This translates to something closer to "have you ever seen the dragons fingers" ~을 본 적 있다/없다 is a form expression having ever or having never done something.

February 22, 2018

the_crait

Can someone break this sentence down for me?

January 3, 2018

BobPancakes

Seems a bit strange to be using the banmal 너는 with the incredibly formal 있습니까. I'm sure it would be more natural to either omit the subject or just use 있어, depending on who you're talking to.

October 9, 2018

McPwny

its not actually an unusual combination, as using 저 doesnt raise or lower the listener but makes the speaker sound humble. it can be possible to raise the listener without lowering yourself.
inversely, if your try and lower yourself while speaking down to the listener, well, you will probably just sound sarcastic.

January 8, 2019

BobPancakes

But both 너는 and 있습니까 are dependent on the listener. Why would one use a banmal term for "you" but use a formal verb ending?

January 8, 2019

McPwny

embarrassing. i read it as 나. you would probably never see this combination, though duolingo doesn't care about whether the honorifics make sense. it only cares about whether you type it in the one exact specific combination that whoever haphazardly spammed into place.

January 8, 2019

BobPancakes

No problem. An easy mistake to make. I do it all the time.

January 8, 2019

Shepard640366

Is this a reference to the dragon on the ceiling of that temple in Seoul with like 14 fingers or something? I remember seeing that!

January 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.