1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너는 용의 손가락을 본 적 있습니까?"

"너는 용의 손가락을 있습니까?"

Translation:Have you seen the dragon's fingers?

October 19, 2017

15 Comments


wintertriangles

~ㄴ/은 적이 있다/없다 is a grammatical phrase for saying "have done something/have not done something" (in your life). 보+ㄴ= 본


ms.chievous

ㄴ적 is used to express a past experience, so 본적 is having the past experience (적) of seeing (보) something. Like a dragon's fingers, for instance. :-)


JohnSichi

it's a grammatical construction for present perfect "have you seen"


hippietrail

The present perfect has several uses. The Korean here only works for th experiential use.


CooperReid4

This translates to something closer to "have you ever seen the dragons fingers" ~을 본 적 있다/없다 is a form expression having ever or having never done something.


hippietrail

The English does mean that, but it also has other uses. Context is very important in English.


BobPancakes

Seems a bit strange to be using the banmal 너는 with the incredibly formal 있습니까. I'm sure it would be more natural to either omit the subject or just use 있어, depending on who you're talking to.


the_crait

Can someone break this sentence down for me?


oee16
  1. Verb+(으)ㄴ 적이 있다

  2. in the affirmative/declarative form, it means:

"Have +Verb (past participle) before"

  • in question/interrogative form, it means

"Have you ever+ Verb (past participle)?"

  1. The tense of this structure is expressed by Verb + (으)ㄴ. Main verb 있다 needs not change.

3.

보다 (see) → 본 적이 있다 (have seen before/have ever seen?)

먹다 (eat) → 먹은 적이 있다 (have eaten before/have ever eaten?)

마시다 (drink) → 마신 적이 있다 (have drunk before/have ever drunk?)

  1. Opposite structure:

Verb+(으)ㄴ 적이 없다 ~ have never + verb in past participle. etc


Woodsman72

Does it mean DLG is wrong sugesting 적 instead of 적이???


oee16

적 있다 vs 적이 있다

Case-markers are often omitted/obscured in Korean when the meaning is clear, and especially in speech.

This is probably how many -있다 descriptive verbs are formed.

e.g.

멋있다 <- 멋이 있다. (= cool)

맛있다 <- 맛이 있다. (= tasty)

재미있다 <- 재미가 있다. (= fun/interesting)

Some English verbs are created through the same process.

e.g.

To sympathise <- to have/feel sympathy for

To experience <- to have the experience in

etc.


Shepard640366

Is this a reference to the dragon on the ceiling of that temple in Seoul with like 14 fingers or something? I remember seeing that!


junhoon

Trick question, dragon's don't have fingers.


hippietrail

Depends on the dragon (-:

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.