1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 빵을 먹습니다."

"고양이가 빵을 먹습니다."

Translation:The cat eats bread.

October 19, 2017

28 Comments


88gloss

my cat legit eats bread sometimes lol


ShirleyKoe2

I don't see why ' the cat eats the bread' is wrong


Princess-P6

On the same lane


TPvz5a

LMFAO why is The cat eats a bread wrong That should be correct


DaemonBeats

Bread is an uncountable noun for the most part, unless you're talking about multiple types of bread. You won't really often hear "can I have 2 breads?"

The cat eats a bread what? A bread slice? A bread loaf? It sounds a bit odd with just 'a bread.'


BTSArmyGirl07

Did the cat remember to put nuttella on the bread ??


codewritertom

"The cat eats the bread" is marked as wrong here, please fix.


SuperSizedSmiley

I can't see how I can fix this, I'm not an worker of Duolingo.


awer69

The cat has good tastes ;)


Lloyd199420

둔둔, a cat who loves bread. https://youtu.be/yJYSGfP0IfA (It's in Korean)


PenguinGuey

Why is the 을 there after 빵 ? Ive seen this and 의 in other sentences but I dont undertsnd why its there or what it means or does to the word.


wintertriangles

을 placed after a noun makes it an object in the sentence. "Eat" is being done to the bread.


Princess-P6

의 is a possessive particle as in 's in direct translation to English. While 을 is an object marking particle, so 을 was used in front of 빵 because probably 빵 (bread) was the object in the sentnce. The writer didn't mean to say 'bread's' so tge possessive particle 의 wasn't used but rather 을 was used to indicate that 빵 was the object in that sentence.

I hoped this helped


uf3X7

I love cat so much


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

ATTENTION! CAT CHEATED ON FISH FIRST AND LEFT FOR MILK. NOW IT'S CHEATING ON MILK AND IS LEFT FOR BREAD!


universeeee

빵을 + 고야이 , 재발 아니 하지만 그만


WatanabeHayami

You meant 고양이 i guess


KoreLearner

The sentence was,"고양이가 빵을 먹습니다." Which means the cat eats bread. But there was "읽습니다" given instead of "먹습니다" please correct the mistakes Duolingo community! It effects our learning:(


eztliluna

I got i right. Yey!


ph.YdPohR

How eats and not eat


Bollotaaah

But why does 방 and 빵 sounds so similar


FatimaMoha843006

اعتقد انو الكورية صعبة شوية بالنسبة الي لان عربية


Kris9700

Does "Cats eat bread." work as a translation? Duolingo said it's wrong, but I wonder.


ph.KPO1az

Is ' the cat eats a bread ' wrong??


ph.MtpZFv

No its write because cat eat bread


UwUilovekpop

i dont think so cats are allowed to eat bread or rather its good for them :|

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.