"I have found an ATM."

Translation:Ich habe einen Geldautomaten gefunden.

October 19, 2017

3 Comments


mbrkic

Why GeldautomatEN ?

October 19, 2017

Abendbrot

Here we see accusative. The ending "-en" comes from the grammatical case accusative. There are very often the masculine words which get endings for accusative or dative, less often the other genders.

  • singular: Ich habe einen Geldautomaten gefunden. Ich habe den Geldautomaten gefunden.
  • plural: Ich habe viele Geldautomaten gefunden. Ich habe die Geldautomaten gefunden.

The other forms because of the cases for "Geldautomat":

  • Der Geldautomat (nominative) ist groƟ. = The ATM is big.

  • Dem Geldautomaten (dative) traue ich nicht. = I do not trust the ATM.

  • Das Geld des Geldautomaten (genitive) ist sauber. = The money of the ATM is clean.

October 19, 2017

az_p
Mod

(For anyone wondering, these are called weak nouns. You can find more information and examples on the internet by searching for that term.)

October 19, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.