1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou to města."

"Jsou to města."

Translation:Those are cities.

October 19, 2017

10 Comments


Janmunroe

So "They are the cities" would not work? Well actually, it didn't work since it was marked wrong. It's a finely split hair in English.


jvitti624

I am also wondering this!


VladaFu

"They are the cities" is accepted and has always been.


jvitti624

Hmm, I could've sworn that's what I wrote that was rejected. If it happens again I'll report. Dekuji!


ibelcic

Why do you use "to" and not "ta"?


tragram

TO means THOSE here. In TA MĚSTA, TA means THE. I hope it's clearer now. :)


Somi401851

why can not use Ta instead of to? and does it look like to a question? does not?


VladaFu

This is the extremely common "to je/je to" construction meaning "that is/this is".


LinGhost

What would be the difference between the given correct translation and "Those are the cities."?


VladaFu

To jsou ta města.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.