1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Не завтра, а послезавтра."

"Не завтра, а послезавтра."

Translation:Not tomorrow, but the day after.

October 19, 2017

8 Comments


mph.vgc

Overmorrow?

September 27, 2018

Phil_Stracchino

Duolingo doesn't accept overmorrow, but it should, as it perfectly translates послезавтра. I reported it.

July 22, 2019

hypershock

Why do you need to include the "but". The comma should be contrastive enough.

January 23, 2018

piusminimus

Can somebody explain why it is 'a' instead of 'но'?

August 11, 2018

Zakir12

"но" means strong contradiction between the parts of the sentence. "А" used when contradiction is not strong, and often the second part with "а" we can consider as additional information.

November 21, 2018

Lucia380

I clearly hear завтрам instead of завтра. What is the grammatical difference and would that make a difference in the translation?

December 10, 2018

Zakir12

There is no "завтрам" in Russian. A thousand hits in Google might be an error or colloquialism.

December 10, 2018

Lucia380

Thank you Zakir12. I presume it is colloqualism.

December 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.