1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I get up when they go to sle…

"I get up when they go to sleep!"

Translation:Eu mă scol atunci când ei se culcă!

October 19, 2017

5 Comments


Mondori

What's the difference, if any, between Eu ma trezesc and Eu ma scol? Thanks.


GScottOliver

2019-10-30 Is the single-word pronunciation of atunci correct? It sounds like there's a complete stop between the two syllables.


AnitaHeldens

eu ma ridic atunci cand ei se culca. why is this not correct?


LukeMadhan

I'm still struggling to understand the functions of "mă" and "se" here. Any help?


Lurch_M

They are reflexive pronouns, indicating that the subject performs the action/verb on itself.
Think of the sentence as "I get myself up when they put themselves to bed".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.