Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waar staat jouw boom?"

Translation:Where is your tree?

11 months ago

6 Comments


AlexiDomin3

Wat boom? Ik heb een boom niet (I accually speak English..) ('-')

9 months ago

Taalmans
Taalmans

In correct Dutch. Wat boom should be: Welke boom Ik heb een boom niet should be: Ik heb geen boom Keep on practicing. Dutch is a difficult language for foreigners

8 months ago

1036832929
1036832929

Can this phrase also mean, "Where is your tree located?"

5 months ago

ShaatLa
ShaatLaPlus

Can we say "Waar jouw boom"?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, you need a verb.

7 months ago

Velonisia

So "waar is jouw boom" is correct? or does it need a "real" verb not a "to be" verb?

5 months ago