"짧은 "

Translation:A short book

October 19, 2017

12 Comments


Java150

How will you know when to put small or short for 짧. Are they seperate words?

January 21, 2018

RaphaelNing

짧다 is just (to be) short. (To be) small is 작다.

October 21, 2018

FlyingLizards

So is it short in terms of height or can it also mean it is short by its content (Like if it has only a few pages or something)?

December 31, 2018

AlanVzquez9

Here how does the -은 works? It's a topic marker?

October 19, 2017

the_crait

+는/은 is added to the end of a noun to mark it as the topic of the sentence. +ㄴ is added to the end of a verb stem to turn that verb into an adjective. When a verb ends with a consonent at the end of its stem, instead of +ㄴ, we add +은 because it makes it easier to pronounce.

Some words that only add +ㄴ in this situation are 크다 (to be big) and 비싸다 (to be expensive), which become 큰 (big) and 비싼 (expensive). Meanwhile, some words that add +은 are 작다 (to be small) and 좋다 (to be good). The adjective forms of these are 작은 (small) and 좋은 (good).

November 15, 2017

AidenAN

In addition, if the stem ends with ㄹ, it will be removed for example 달다 becomes 단. And if the verbs are irregular verb ends with ㅂ, it will change to 우 and added with ㄴ for example 쉽다 becomes 쉬은.

There is also a little difference between descriptive verbs (explained above) and action verbs.

When action verbs is modified, it will add 는 after the stem regardless the ending is consonant or vowel. For example 먹다 (eat) becomes 먹는 (the one who eats). 가다 (go) becomes 가는 (the one who goes). And for verb stem ending with ㄹ, just drop it and add 는, eg 날다 becomes 나는. I'm not sure what's the meaning tho.

You can open duolingo in browser, there are notes for each topic. I know them from reading these notes.

December 5, 2018

wintertriangles

It's what happens when you put a verb/adjective before a noun to describe it. 짧다 means to be short. It's an adjective so it can't be past or present or whatever so it just gets ~은 when placed before 책.

October 20, 2017

tessabanessa

Its also an adjectiver modifier. It's worth googling.

October 26, 2017

LinguistSherry

No, it's the modifier form: 짧다 -> 짧은

November 12, 2017

Haddy994224

It's converting 짧다 into an adjective.

November 20, 2017

Neil431711

This teacher's pronunciation is difficult for a native Korean speaker to understand; this makes it very difficult for a student to learn the language.

August 8, 2018

Murakel

I really wish they'd used human speaker voice clips for the lessons instead of the text-to-speech robot they got. Even Google Translate has better read-out-loud software.

September 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.