1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그녀는 열심히 공부하지 않아요."

"그녀는 열심히 공부하지 않아요."

Translation:She does not study hard.

October 19, 2017

6 Comments


GuiyeounTokki

Diligently is definitely more accurate. Hard can mean too many different things according to context. It's confusing for learners.


Yo-Han-Joon

네. 그녀는 예쁜데 게을러요!


nochu971

Isn't 열심히 diligently or someone informed me wrong?


ravenmoo

I was taught in my Korean class that is was "diligently" so... lol It should be accepted.


wintertriangles

It can be. Hard works fine too though.


Woodsman72

I supose it means hard. Diligently is propabely 부지런히... Am I right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.