"그녀는 열심히 공부하지 않아요."

Translation:She does not study hard.

October 19, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GuiyeounTokki

Diligently is definitely more accurate. Hard can mean too many different things according to context. It's confusing for learners.


Hyacinth893244

What's the difference between 않아요 and 안니요?


Montanzi

않아요 means does not (do). 아니요 simply means no


Yoshi.5

Yeesh, a way to call me out


nochu971

Isn't 열심히 diligently or someone informed me wrong?


ravenmoo

I was taught in my Korean class that is was "diligently" so... lol It should be accepted.


wintertriangles

It can be. Hard works fine too though.


Woodsman72

I supose it means hard. Diligently is propabely 부지런히... Am I right?


Padi_Evans

네. 그녀는 예쁜데 게을러요!


tatamic

i woke up and i was attacked by this


ARMY1365244BTS

It's a fact though


ph.ZuYyJN

Is Duolingo talking about me


SAbFsy

She is lazy, but pretty hah


Hyacinth893244

What's the difference between 않아요 and 안니요?


snooze.tm

않아요 is the verb which = not, does/do not. In this sentence 않아요 gives the "does not" in "She does not study hard/dilligently." And I'm not sure what you meant by 안니요, but if you meant 아니요 then that is simply the word "no" and is not a verb that can be interchanged with 않아요 ! For example you could make this sentence, 아니요, 그녀는 열심히 공부하지 않아요. No, she does not study hard. a sentence like that would be as if answering the question "Does she study hard?" hope this helped! I'm still learning too!


Hanzo_Ergo

She hardly studies. She hardly doesnt studies. She doesn't study hardly. She doesn't study hard. She hardly doesn't study.

I just realized when we say someone hardly does something, it means they rarely do something. But i never questioned it all this time lol. Time to Google for some answers.


cinqueling

그녀는 공부하지 않아요 - She does not study. Now + 열심히 = She does that hard! For me the meaning is: she does everything to not study

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.