"Tu ești un turist?"

Translation:You are a tourist?

October 19, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karmakstylez

The correct answer needs to be: "Are you a tourist?"


pmonkelban

"Are you a tourist" is correct. However, people do say things like "You are a tourist?" It works when said with a tone of disbelief.


LeckieGunt

In english we put the "Are" ate the beginning like: "are you a tourist?"


hippietrail

Most of the time yes. But we can also just use a rising tone/question mark in many contexts.


mara952903

Yes the corect answer should be are you a tourist


mara952903

Because 'you are a tourist' Is not a question.But are you a tourist is a question. I know this because I am Romanian

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.