1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "부엉이와 오리가 날아요."

"부엉이와 오리가 날아요."

Translation:The owl and the duck fly.

October 19, 2017

13 Comments


SerenTheTurtle

...They had fallen into a forbidden love


AlanVzquez9

Why here we put -날아요 but in formal we put -납니다 instead of -날습니다?


wintertriangles

Verbs that end in ㄹ drop the ㄹ often, during formal conjugations and when placing before nouns. 울다 = 웁니다. The crying man = 우는 남자. 벌다 = 법니다. The man who earns money = 돈을 버는 남자


Staszek456

Final ㄹ disappears when followed by a suffix that begins with ㅂ, ㄴ or ㅅ. Simple!


YutubPlzSu

Can ducks fly???


Staszek456

Yes, why wouldn't they?
doock


daphne2011

I don't know duck can fly


Jeremiah743374

What if I wanted to say, "The owl, the duck, and the bird fly." Would it be, "부엉이, 오리이와 새가 날아요"?


LilyDrimm

Nope, we have to say 부엉이와 오리와 새가 날아요 hahaha


Tododekugi

If you want to do an enumeration with comma's, you can use 그리고.

e.g. "부엉이, 오리 그리고 새가 날아요."


BBIBBIe

오리 날다


Jenni791015

I wrote 'the owl and the duck CAN fly' but it was wrong. Can someone explain how it's wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.