"부엉이와 오리가 날아요."

Translation:The owl and the duck fly.

October 19, 2017

6 Comments


SerenTheTurtle

...They had fallen into a forbidden love

November 7, 2017

AlanVzquez9

Why here we put -날아요 but in formal we put -납니다 instead of -날습니다?

October 19, 2017

wintertriangles

Verbs that end in ㄹ drop the ㄹ often, during formal conjugations and when placing before nouns. 울다 = 웁니다. The crying man = 우는 남자. 벌다 = 법니다. The man who earns money = 돈을 버는 남자

October 20, 2017

Staszek456

Final ㄹ disappears when followed by a suffix that begins with ㅂ, ㄴ or ㅅ. Simple!

November 16, 2018

Bondox1

I got owl and duck the wrong way around, but does it not mean the same thing?

July 7, 2018

Jeremiah743374

What if I wanted to say, "The owl, the duck, and the bird fly." Would it be, "부엉이, 오리이와 새가 날아요"?

March 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.