"부엉이와 오리가 날아요."

Translation:The owl and the duck fly.

October 19, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SerenTheTurtle

...They had fallen into a forbidden love


cleibermenezes

Kill your doubt

오리 - duck 우리 - we


AlanVzquez9

Why here we put -날아요 but in formal we put -납니다 instead of -날습니다?


wintertriangles

Verbs that end in ㄹ drop the ㄹ often, during formal conjugations and when placing before nouns. 울다 = 웁니다. The crying man = 우는 남자. 벌다 = 법니다. The man who earns money = 돈을 버는 남자


Staszek456

Final ㄹ disappears when followed by a suffix that begins with ㅂ, ㄴ or ㅅ. Simple!


[deactivated user]

    Can ducks fly???


Staszek456

    Yes, why wouldn't they?
    doock


daphne2011

    I don't know duck can fly


Nine-lives-Chole

    I mean wild ducks can fly


ZaiiKim01

    Wait, how can you insert a picture?


    [deactivated user]

      Hahaha x)


BBIBBIe

      오리 날다


purpleseaforever

      Take me to the sky.....


Jeremiah743374

      What if I wanted to say, "The owl, the duck, and the bird fly." Would it be, "부엉이, 오리이와 새가 날아요"?


LilyDrimm

      Nope, we have to say 부엉이와 오리와 새가 날아요 hahaha


jaysbish

      If you want to do an enumeration with comma's, you can use 그리고.

      e.g. "부엉이, 오리 그리고 새가 날아요."


JENNIE428

      Difference between부엉 vs 올빼미


blue.7.4

      My mind -내일 밤 내게 나라가...


almndsbn

      I wrote "the duck and the owl fly" however i got it wrong. Can somebody explain why I got it wrong for not spelling "the owl and the duck fly" even though it is the same thing except 'owl' and 'duck' are switched?


blue.7.4

      You have to maintain the order

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.