1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十九さいです。"

"十九さいです。"

Translation:I am nineteen years old.

October 19, 2017

13 Comments


Alex378624

Sai means year(s)/age


nominusJPG

Does it have a kanji? Or do Japanese people use it?


DestinyCall

The kanji is 歳


DestinyYui

I got a correct even thought I had typed "I am 17." and I am confused about it.


Sayger

Duolingo just considers it as a typo since only one character is wrong. In early course if it asks for say 六 and you type 3 in the answer, since only one character is wrong it will count as valid with a typo.


Christophe991725

haha that happened to me to!


cbuma

What is the Kanji for sai?


Imnuts7

才 is also correct and has fewer strokes.


rodrigaow

Is there another way of saying "です"? When I'm watching people speak in Japanese I don't hear them saying it as often as I think it should


DestinyCall

Yes, lots. It changes based on politeness level and conjugation (negative, past tense, etc). Also, many sentences end in verbs, rather than a copula.

If you want to say "X is Y", you will use a copula. If you want to say "X does Y", then you need an action verb.


LipByakko

How did you guys know? Am I being spied on?!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.