"十九さいです。"

Translation:I am nineteen years old.

10/19/2017, 9:30:26 PM

20 Comments


Alex378624

Sai means year(s)/age

9/17/2018, 10:47:04 PM

Nominus_JPG

Does it have a kanji? Or do Japanese people use it?

3/2/2019, 6:19:08 PM

DestinyCall

The kanji is 歳

3/3/2019, 4:25:29 AM

DestinyYui

I got a correct even thought I had typed "I am 17." and I am confused about it.

10/19/2017, 9:30:26 PM

Sayger

Duolingo just considers it as a typo since only one character is wrong. In early course if it asks for say 六 and you type 3 in the answer, since only one character is wrong it will count as valid with a typo.

6/1/2018, 5:43:32 PM

Christophe991725

haha that happened to me to!

12/22/2018, 12:18:29 PM

Medusa-chan

It is 19, not 17. 17 would be 十七.

1/12/2018, 11:38:30 AM

MatthewThe106652

What is the Kanji for sai?

7/29/2018, 8:47:29 PM

panglossa

8/24/2018, 4:26:52 PM

Imnuts7

才 is also correct and has fewer strokes.

9/14/2018, 9:52:10 AM

LipByakko

How did you guys know? Am I being spied on?!

6/14/2018, 4:15:25 AM

rodrigaow

Is there another way of saying "です"? When I'm watching people speak in Japanese I don't hear them saying it as often as I think it should

11/30/2018, 6:14:51 PM

DestinyCall

Yes, lots. It changes based on politeness level and conjugation (negative, past tense, etc). Also, many sentences end in verbs, rather than a copula.

If you want to say "X is Y", you will use a copula. If you want to say "X does Y", then you need an action verb.

11/30/2018, 7:04:29 PM

rodrigaow

Thanks!

11/30/2018, 7:17:42 PM

nguyenvanloc1234

Tôi đã nhận một chính xác thậm chí tôi nghĩ rằng tôi đã đánh máy "Tôi 8 tuổi". và tôi bối rối về nó

10/20/2017, 4:40:35 AM

nguyenvanloc1234

“十九年 我们

10/20/2017, 4:42:44 AM

Mike899735

It should be year old, not years old.

5/15/2018, 10:26:30 PM

tonkotsuLover

No, it shouldn't...

7/21/2018, 4:35:16 AM

Mike899735

If you check it out....I am 19 year old, you are 19 years old

7/21/2018, 2:04:43 PM

David64734

If you wanted to say year and not years, you'd phrase it, "i am a 19 year old"

8/6/2018, 3:33:09 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.