"Il lunedì non lavoro."

Translation:On Mondays I do not work.

March 14, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NickShields

I lunedì non lavoro è plurale. Il lunedì non lavoro è singolare. On Mondays I don't work. On Monday I don't work.

Duo incorrectly marks it wrong when you answer, On Monday I don't work, to the question, Il lunedì non lavoro.


Vivalapaz

It's still marked wrong, I saw they where talking about that 5 years ago and it's not changed . Maybe it is because "Il lunedì non lavoro." can be said by a person working from Tuesday to Saturday. Maybe DUO wants us to use "Questo lunedì non lavoro." to avoid ambiguity.


ClaudiusMaximus2

Il lunedi is not singular. Thats why you are being marked wrong


oceanmovement

Singular or not, "On monday I do not work" is still grammatically correct and makes sense in multiple ways.


hanhunhon

Wouldnt 'A lunedi non lavoro' make more sense to mean 'this particular Monday i do not work'. Not a native speaker but as far as not working on Mondays hoes, 'Il lunedì non lavoro makes sense to me'.


webMan1

I saw a post somewhere in this section which made it sound like saying "il lunedì" meant all Mondays - does this sentence also translate to "Mondays I do not work?"


marziotta

I definitely agree with you.

I would translate "Monday I do not work" as "Lunedì non lavoro"

"Il lunedì non lavoro" "I lunedì non lavoro" or "Non lavoro di lunedì" would all mean "Mondays I do not work"


wuzeq

Why it's not "In lunedi" and why in eglish it's not "on monday" ??


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"on Mondays" is also accepted in English, but I think that translates to "il lunedi"


molleyk

I wrote i don't work Mondays and my answer was accepted.


MichaelLiverpool

I wrote the same and mine wasnt


WillPhilli768346

Same answer, but mine was not accepted


vissicchio

That is what I put.


cvbob3789

Seems to me that "On Mondays I don't work" would be translated as "I lunedì non lavoro" and "On Monday I don't work" would be "Il lunedì non lavoro". If not, how to say just "On Monday"?


ClaudiusMaximus2

Lunedi non lavoro = on monday (singular) i do not work


MARIAEUGENIA29

Correct answer in English is not the right way to express the sentence.


HelenHalva

I am not sure how the article "il" translates to a plural . . .


NataliaDey

Is there any difference in italian version of : 'I do not work ON Mondays' and 'Mondays I do not work' ?

Because in English I would not say 'Mondays I do not work'

Thanks.


1jhFgA6t

if it's on Mondays (plural) shouldn't it be "i lunedi" instead of "il lunedi"? How can someone know if you're talking about one Monday or all Mondays?


Douglas381466

How do I know if lunedi is singular or plural? Doesn't Il lunedi mean THE Monday?


mparvase

why does suddenly days take articles .... in the previous sections no articles were provided !


EmmanuelS.12

Because in Italiano most of the cases articles are not used i when we are talking about days of the week or habit . But only in some cases we use articles


beth183

Are there singular and plural forms of the days of the week??


NickShields

Yes, i lunedì, martedì, mercoledì, giovedì & venerdì, it is the article which makes it plural. Il sabato, i sabatì & la domenica, le dominiche are the singular and plural forms of those days.


EmilyA603337

On Thursdays we wear pink! ;)


Nancy449306

I wrote "Mondays I don't work" and was marked incorrect. Hummm...


livethakly

I also put in "Mondays i do not work" and it was counted as wrong. I could have put "On Mondays I do not work" but in English its the same exact sentence. There was no option to put "On Monday I do not work", which it seems according to some of the answers above is what it should have been since the first word was il and not i... For me this was not a verbal question, but a choice of words to put together to form a sentence, so something is not right here...


UbwFYffR

In all these comments, one finds that no one has asked the obvious question: Where is the word "On" in the Italian version? If the Italian speaker wanted to say "on" then one might expect that preposition at the start of the sentence (that is the function of a preposition; it's pre-positioned).

Whoever might claim that "On Mondays ..." is just a common or colloquial way of translating "Mondays ..." would need to explain why omitting the "on" would not similarly be a common or colloquial way of expressing the idea of this sentence.

So it's obvious to a native English speaker that it doesn't matter a whit whether one adds or doesn't add the "On" -- everybody understands the sentence either way. So, why isn't DL accepting it either way? Its failure to do so, and this whole discussion, strike me as a classic case that Shakespeare would call "much ado about nothing".


GeralynMacVittie

The audio for Italian is HORRIBLE. I played it over and over and couldn't tell if it was i or il. Needless to say, I guessed wrong.


roselaw

And I couldn't make out "lunedi" at all. It sounded like "redi" no matter how many times I played it.


tamsinclarke

is 'i lunedì' - meaning all Mondays - not correct? I agree re the audio, it is really hard to hear if it is 'il' or 'i'


Sara886625

Yes... "i lunedì" meaning all Mondays


NickShields

I lunedì non lavoro è plurale. Il lunedì non lavoro è singolare. On Mondays I don't work. On Monday I don't work.

Duo incorrectly marks it wrong when you answer, On Monday I don't work, to the question, Il lunedì non lavoro.


mstone01501

'Mondays I do not work' was marked wrong.


Jazger

CONFUSED. lunedi- is the plural, right? Mondays, not monday (lunede) So, why then is it IL lunedì and not I lunedì?


Vivalapaz

Every language has its own way to express itself, so when Italians say : "Il lunedì non lavoro." ( translated ) "On MondayS I don't work" They don't need to say it in plural, I guess when they want to be specific, they can say : "Questo lunedì non lavoro." translation : "On Monday I don't work" or "This Monday I don't work". I hope this helps.


MartinC443488

what is the difference between lunedi and lunedì? Is the first singular and the second plural?


Dr.Moir1

"Mondays, I don't work" is also idiomatically correct. yet, I got it wrong. Sigh. Ancora.


biscuitamericain

you are right. ''Mondays I don't work''is common usage, here


yaniolmuyor1

I need help.Some of my corect answers aren't accepted.Why


ColinDocke1

"Monday i do not work" can also mean that i do not work any monday as well as next monday. It is marked wrong on your translation


oceanmovement

Il Lunedì non lavoro = On Monday I do not work. Reported for not accepting.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.