1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il lunedì non lavoro."

"Il lunedì non lavoro."

Translation:On Mondays I do not work.

March 14, 2013

52 Comments


webMan1

I saw a post somewhere in this section which made it sound like saying "il lunedì" meant all Mondays - does this sentence also translate to "Mondays I do not work?"


marziotta

I definitely agree with you.

I would translate "Monday I do not work" as "Lunedì non lavoro"

"Il lunedì non lavoro" "I lunedì non lavoro" or "Non lavoro di lunedì" would all mean "Mondays I do not work"


wuzeq

Why it's not "In lunedi" and why in eglish it's not "on monday" ??


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"on Mondays" is also accepted in English, but I think that translates to "il lunedi"


molleyk

I wrote i don't work Mondays and my answer was accepted.


vissicchio

That is what I put.


NickShields

I lunedì non lavoro è plurale. Il lunedì non lavoro è singolare. On Mondays I don't work. On Monday I don't work.

Duo incorrectly marks it wrong when you answer, On Monday I don't work, to the question, Il lunedì non lavoro.


Hokusai-1x

It's still marked wrong, I saw they where talking about that 5 years ago and it's not changed . Maybe it is because "Il lunedì non lavoro." can be said by a person working from Tuesday to Saturday. Maybe DUO wants us to use "Questo lunedì non lavoro." to avoid ambiguity.


ClaudiusMaximus2

Il lunedi is not singular. Thats why you are being marked wrong


cvbob3789

Seems to me that "On Mondays I don't work" would be translated as "I lunedì non lavoro" and "On Monday I don't work" would be "Il lunedì non lavoro". If not, how to say just "On Monday"?


ClaudiusMaximus2

Lunedi non lavoro = on monday (singular) i do not work


MARIAEUGENIA29

Correct answer in English is not the right way to express the sentence.


Jeffrey855877

And what would that be?


NataliaDey

Is there any difference in italian version of : 'I do not work ON Mondays' and 'Mondays I do not work' ?

Because in English I would not say 'Mondays I do not work'

Thanks.


HelenHalva

I am not sure how the article "il" translates to a plural . . .


Douglas381466

How do I know if lunedi is singular or plural? Doesn't Il lunedi mean THE Monday?


roselaw

Well one way to know would be to read the comments above, which explain that "il lunedi" means on Monday and "i lunedi" means on Mondays. It would be great if people could read the existing comments before asking a question that has already been answered.


Douglas381466

Well EXCUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUSE ME!


roselaw

LOL, can't tell if you're being funny but it would seriously keep all of these boards a lot easier to read if people would just look at previous answers. This one isn't so bad, but some of them have the same question being asked literally dozens of times (like why "the breakfast" in French is "le petit dejeuner" and not just "le dejeuner." Spoiler alert -- because that's how the French say it!!!).


ClaudiusMaximus2

That is not correct. Il lunedi is NOT singular!


HelenHalva

if the article is il, how can it NOT be singular?


Linda497180

It's another Italian mystery. As far as I know, il and i mean THE. And how is lunedi plural?


roselaw

Please read the comments that have already addressed this issue.


mparvase

why does suddenly days take articles .... in the previous sections no articles were provided !


EmmanuelS.12

Because in Italiano most of the cases articles are not used i when we are talking about days of the week or habit . But only in some cases we use articles


1jhFgA6t

if it's on Mondays (plural) shouldn't it be "i lunedi" instead of "il lunedi"? How can someone know if you're talking about one Monday or all Mondays?


EmilyA603337

On Thursdays we wear pink! ;)


Nancy449306

I wrote "Mondays I don't work" and was marked incorrect. Hummm...


livethakly

I also put in "Mondays i do not work" and it was counted as wrong. I could have put "On Mondays I do not work" but in English its the same exact sentence. There was no option to put "On Monday I do not work", which it seems according to some of the answers above is what it should have been since the first word was il and not i... For me this was not a verbal question, but a choice of words to put together to form a sentence, so something is not right here...


UbwFYffR

In all these comments, one finds that no one has asked the obvious question: Where is the word "On" in the Italian version? If the Italian speaker wanted to say "on" then one might expect that preposition at the start of the sentence (that is the function of a preposition; it's pre-positioned).

Whoever might claim that "On Mondays ..." is just a common or colloquial way of translating "Mondays ..." would need to explain why omitting the "on" would not similarly be a common or colloquial way of expressing the idea of this sentence.

So it's obvious to a native English speaker that it doesn't matter a whit whether one adds or doesn't add the "On" -- everybody understands the sentence either way. So, why isn't DL accepting it either way? Its failure to do so, and this whole discussion, strike me as a classic case that Shakespeare would call "much ado about nothing".


GeralynMacVittie

The audio for Italian is HORRIBLE. I played it over and over and couldn't tell if it was i or il. Needless to say, I guessed wrong.


roselaw

And I couldn't make out "lunedi" at all. It sounded like "redi" no matter how many times I played it.


tamsinclarke

is 'i lunedì' - meaning all Mondays - not correct? I agree re the audio, it is really hard to hear if it is 'il' or 'i'


Sara886625

Yes... "i lunedì" meaning all Mondays


NickShields

I lunedì non lavoro è plurale. Il lunedì non lavoro è singolare. On Mondays I don't work. On Monday I don't work.

Duo incorrectly marks it wrong when you answer, On Monday I don't work, to the question, Il lunedì non lavoro.


mstone01501

'Mondays I do not work' was marked wrong.


beth367291

Are there singular and plural forms of the days of the week??


NickShields

Yes, i lunedì, martedì, mercoledì, giovedì & venerdì, it is the article which makes it plural. Il sabato, i sabatì & la domenica, le dominiche are the singular and plural forms of those days.


Naseem200170

CONFUSED. lunedi- is the plural, right? Mondays, not monday (lunede) So, why then is it IL lunedì and not I lunedì?


Hokusai-1x

Every language has its own way to express itself, so when Italians say : "Il lunedì non lavoro." ( translated ) "On MondayS I don't work" They don't need to say it in plural, I guess when they want to be specific, they can say : "Questo lunedì non lavoro." translation : "On Monday I don't work" or "This Monday I don't work". I hope this helps.


roselaw

I'm confused about why you're posting this question when it has been discussed to death above.


Naseem200170

These boards are suppose to be safe places to discuss. I had read through a great deal of this discussion and still remained confused, thus I asked. I see you did a good job answering the question two months ago -- but clearly I did not wind my way down to your response. Perhaps that is why you are frustrated by people re-asking questions, but frankly I find I benefit by all but the most cynical of responses.


roselaw

I'm glad you found my earlier answer helpful, and it would have been easier to find if people didn't keep posting questions that were already answered.


MartinC443488

what is the difference between lunedi and lunedì? Is the first singular and the second plural?


Dr.Moir1

"Mondays, I don't work" is also idiomatically correct. yet, I got it wrong. Sigh. Ancora.


biscuitamericain

you are right. ''Mondays I don't work''is common usage, here


Linda497180

Lunedi is Monday. How do we get Mondays plural? and where does the "on" come from?


roselaw

Please read the existing comments, which have already answered your question.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.