"Il lunedì non lavoro."

Translation:On Mondays I do not work.

March 14, 2013

41 Comments


webMan1

I saw a post somewhere in this section which made it sound like saying "il lunedì" meant all Mondays - does this sentence also translate to "Mondays I do not work?"

March 14, 2013

marziotta

I definitely agree with you.

I would translate "Monday I do not work" as "Lunedì non lavoro"

"Il lunedì non lavoro" "I lunedì non lavoro" or "Non lavoro di lunedì" would all mean "Mondays I do not work"

March 14, 2013

ajafari1357

Thanks for tips :)

November 27, 2013

wuzeq

Why it's not "In lunedi" and why in eglish it's not "on monday" ??

April 3, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"on Mondays" is also accepted in English, but I think that translates to "il lunedi"

October 31, 2014

molleyk

I wrote i don't work Mondays and my answer was accepted.

August 8, 2014

vissicchio

That is what I put.

July 29, 2018

cvbob3789

Seems to me that "On Mondays I don't work" would be translated as "I lunedì non lavoro" and "On Monday I don't work" would be "Il lunedì non lavoro". If not, how to say just "On Monday"?

January 16, 2017

ClaudiusMaximus2

Lunedi non lavoro = on monday (singular) i do not work

October 21, 2018

NickShields

I lunedì non lavoro è plurale. Il lunedì non lavoro è singolare. On Mondays I don't work. On Monday I don't work.

Duo incorrectly marks it wrong when you answer, On Monday I don't work, to the question, Il lunedì non lavoro.

May 10, 2018

Hokusai_1

It's still marked wrong, I saw they where talking about that 5 years ago and it's not changed . Maybe it is because "Il lunedì non lavoro." can be said by a person working from Tuesday to Saturday. Maybe DUO wants us to use "Questo lunedì non lavoro." to avoid ambiguity.

July 13, 2018

ClaudiusMaximus2

Il lunedi is not singular. Thats why you are being marked wrong

October 21, 2018

MARIAEUGENIA29

Correct answer in English is not the right way to express the sentence.

December 6, 2013

Jeffrey855877

And what would that be?

May 15, 2018

NataliaDey

Is there any difference in italian version of : 'I do not work ON Mondays' and 'Mondays I do not work' ?

Because in English I would not say 'Mondays I do not work'

Thanks.

December 2, 2013

mparvase

why does suddenly days take articles .... in the previous sections no articles were provided !

December 31, 2013

rhalfik

lucky man

May 2, 2014

HelenHalva

I am not sure how the article "il" translates to a plural . . .

July 26, 2018

kinga9000

Same issue here

September 10, 2018

Douglas381466

How do I know if lunedi is singular or plural? Doesn't Il lunedi mean THE Monday?

October 3, 2018

roselaw

Well one way to know would be to read the comments above, which explain that "il lunedi" means on Monday and "i lunedi" means on Mondays. It would be great if people could read the existing comments before asking a question that has already been answered.

October 3, 2018

Douglas381466

Well EXCUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUSE ME!

October 3, 2018

roselaw

LOL, can't tell if you're being funny but it would seriously keep all of these boards a lot easier to read if people would just look at previous answers. This one isn't so bad, but some of them have the same question being asked literally dozens of times (like why "the breakfast" in French is "le petit dejeuner" and not just "le dejeuner." Spoiler alert -- because that's how the French say it!!!).

October 3, 2018

1jhFgA6t

if it's on Mondays (plural) shouldn't it be "i lunedi" instead of "il lunedi"? How can someone know if you're talking about one Monday or all Mondays?

November 25, 2018

GeralynMacVittie

The audio for Italian is HORRIBLE. I played it over and over and couldn't tell if it was i or il. Needless to say, I guessed wrong.

March 11, 2014

roselaw

And I couldn't make out "lunedi" at all. It sounded like "redi" no matter how many times I played it.

April 12, 2014

tamsinclarke

is 'i lunedì' - meaning all Mondays - not correct? I agree re the audio, it is really hard to hear if it is 'il' or 'i'

May 15, 2014

Sara886625

Yes... "i lunedì" meaning all Mondays

January 14, 2016

NickShields

I lunedì non lavoro è plurale. Il lunedì non lavoro è singolare. On Mondays I don't work. On Monday I don't work.

Duo incorrectly marks it wrong when you answer, On Monday I don't work, to the question, Il lunedì non lavoro.

May 10, 2018

mstone01501

'Mondays I do not work' was marked wrong.

August 30, 2018

beth367291

Are there singular and plural forms of the days of the week??

September 9, 2018

NickShields

Yes, i lunedì, martedì, mercoledì, giovedì & venerdì, it is the article which makes it plural. Il sabato, i sabatì & la domenica, le dominiche are the singular and plural forms of those days.

September 9, 2018

EmilyA603337

On Thursdays we wear pink! ;)

December 14, 2018

Naseem200170

CONFUSED. lunedi- is the plural, right? Mondays, not monday (lunede) So, why then is it IL lunedì and not I lunedì?

December 17, 2018

Hokusai_1

Every language has its own way to express itself, so when Italians say : "Il lunedì non lavoro." ( translated ) "On MondayS I don't work" They don't need to say it in plural, I guess when they want to be specific, they can say : "Questo lunedì non lavoro." translation : "On Monday I don't work" or "This Monday I don't work". I hope this helps.

December 18, 2018

roselaw

I'm confused about why you're posting this question when it has been discussed to death above.

December 17, 2018

Naseem200170

These boards are suppose to be safe places to discuss. I had read through a great deal of this discussion and still remained confused, thus I asked. I see you did a good job answering the question two months ago -- but clearly I did not wind my way down to your response. Perhaps that is why you are frustrated by people re-asking questions, but frankly I find I benefit by all but the most cynical of responses.

December 19, 2018

roselaw

I'm glad you found my earlier answer helpful, and it would have been easier to find if people didn't keep posting questions that were already answered.

December 19, 2018

Jae633849

Beato te!

March 5, 2019

Nancy449306

I wrote "Mondays I don't work" and was marked incorrect. Hummm...

April 25, 2019

MartinC443488

what is the difference between lunedi and lunedì? Is the first singular and the second plural?

April 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.